2010 Under-22 World Championship Team Events

scratch champs Tanner Spacey, Rebeca Reguero, Cameron Weier, & Tyler Cruz

handicap champs Steven Fentiman, Ricardo Mendoza, Cesar Castro, & Emanuel Castro

        A California team of mostly JBT rookies, and a mixed-state team of JBT stars teamed up to win the Team event titles at the 2010 Under-22 World Championships, presented by Ebonite International, Texas Station, and the Junior Bowlers Tour.

        Washington stars Cameron Weier, Tyler Cruz, and Tanner Spacey (whose stunt double is in the above picture) added Arizona star and current Women's All-Conference Bowler of the Year Rebeca Reguero, and it was a winning combo, as Weier's 759 set spurred them to a 2714 team total and a nearly 80-pin margin over the second place team.  On that second place team was Dan Patty, who rolled a 300 game to open the Team event, the only 300 game in the entire 12 days of the Under-22 World Championships- great job, Dan!

        Both geographic ends of Southern California fought it out for the handicap title, with the So-Cal based bunch Mendoza, Fentiman, and the Castro brothers rolling a 2714 total (ironically the exact same winning total as scratch) for the championship.  Mendoza was the only one with previous JBT experience, and Fentiman would go on to a runner-up finish in the singles event. 

  2010 MAIN EVENT SCRATCH TEAM EVENT    
                   
                   
RANK     Game 1 Game 2 Game 3   Ind Total   Team Total
                   
1 Team 12                
  Cruz Tyler 215 231 215   661    
  Weier Cameron 256 277 226   759    
  Spacey Tanner 205 257 245   707    
  Reguero Rebeca 236 173 178   587   2714
                 
2 Team 4                
  Fujita Mike 244 211 192   647    
  Beasley Travis 199 224 171   594    
  Patty Dan 300 205 215   720    
  Boyle Scott 257 255 164   676   2637
                 
3 Team 18                
  Myers Mark 178 253 201   632    
  Foshie Aaron 244 186 197   627    
  Martinez Zach 232 187 222   641    
  Leach Labriel 218 234 212   664   2564
                 
4 Team 24                
  Ragland Lance 186 213 167   566    
  Lavery Anthony 218 247 244   709    
  Lavery Sean 193 225 222   640    
  Tuckfield Matt 216 176 239   631   2546
                 
5 Team 22                
  Fry Amanda 189 234 192   615    
  White Clarence 248 174 235   657    
  Paris Blake 229 225 176   630    
  Lieber Correen 224 190 225   639   2541
                 
6 Team 9                
  McBride Josh 184 232 238   654    
  King Kyle 185 223 266   674    
  Tatrow Kevin 204 184 211   599    
  Peters Jake 169 231 194   594   2521
                   
                   
                   
                   
                 
7 Team 26                
  Sloan DJ 231 228 212   671    
  Allred Brandon 189 226 178   593    
  George Kris 225 216 175   616    
  Geering Greg 225 224 176   625   2505
                 
8 Team 14                
  Young Geoffrey 210 189 199   598    
  Bidwell Devin 222 204 204   630    
  Pahr Nick 202 210 179   591    
  Ijams Allie 244 228 206   678   2497
                 
9 Team 11                
  Jordan John 222 221 205   648    
  Douglas Anthony 185 195 204   584    
  Rawsthrorne Catherine 202 184 231   617    
  Haworth Leea 198 218 225   641   2490
                 
10 Team 17                
  Brown Chris 181 259 158   598    
  Grant Dustin 195 225 235   655    
  Hansen Brad 217 198 255   670    
  Hansen Dan 168 155 213   536   2459
                 
11 Team 3                
  Bolton Elise 245 234 179   658    
  Kent Marshall 153 189 224   566    
  Hattori Zack 182 189 190   561    
  Curtis Tristian 203 245 214   662   2447
                 
12 Team 15                
  Ho Matt 204 214 193   611    
  Takara Ray 193 218 235   646    
  Ardo Chasen 157 208 188   553    
  Oshiro Kevin 199 177 258   634   2444
                 
13 Team 25                
  Kawada Ethan 185 210 236   631    
  Miyaji Sharyn 176 150 158   484    
  Santos Seiko 200 203 200   603    
  Nakagawa Jon 232 235 256   723   2441
                 
14 Team 6                
  Low Wesley 220 180 223   623    
  Jones Kevin 158 226 231   615    
  Mainer Steven 170 179 201   550    
  Dubia Adam 254 170 201   625   2413
                 
15 Team 2                
  Berry Kyle 289 174 205   668    
  Zakzewski Maggie 201 198 188   587    
  Benoit Kenny 181 220 213   614    
  Rumpimper Tannya 171 211 155   537   2406
                 
16 Team 10                
  Leong Dallas 175 181 200   556    
  Hochman Zach 144 289 177   610    
  Hatchett Eric 158 212 201   571    
  Ferrer Jordan 181 223 256   660   2397
                 
17 Team 20                
  McPherson Cort 242 166 173   581    
  Jenner Kristin 173 164 246   583    
  Fukumoto Gabriel 203 190 197   590    
  Markowitz Gary 206 202 233   641   2395
                 
18 Team 27                
  Stanley Marcus 157 194 162   513    
  Coveris Delano 278 192 225   695    
  Carlson Tristan 214 179 182   575    
  Corrao Andrew 223 176 206   605   2388
                 
19 Team 5                
  Tang Darren 255 145 207   607    
  Idzerda Mark 213 179 127   519    
  Chin Riely 233 198 167   598    
  Tang Michael 199 256 200   655   2379
                 
20 Team 8                
  Jones Ashley 166 179 214   559    
  Renslow Robyn 184 179 159   522    
  Gonzalez Michael 187 193 205   585    
  Del Cerro Mark 253 205 236   694   2360
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
21 Team 28                
  Godoy Armando 203 254 156   613    
  Peden Ryan 226 203 214   643    
  Nakata Caleb 187 182 166   535    
  Hewitt Travis 147 175 204   526   2317
                 
22 Team 23                
  Pixley Michael 248 168 220   636    
  Mochizuki Peter 198 150 145   493    
  Kamiyama Micah 190 204 186   580    
  Chuo Joey 169 203 206   578   2287
                 
23 Team 1                
  Goad Kayla 163 211 186   560    
  Ailport Lindsey 170 172 147   489    
  Dempsey Riley 170 235 184   589    
  Acuff Derek 213 216 212   641   2279
                 
24 Team 19                
  Sekara Justin 194 201 215   610    
  Gordon Casey 162 176 162   500    
  Seawright Jonah 179 167 162   508    
  Velez Destinee 204 226 225   655   2273
                 
25 Team 16                
  Smith Cameron 217 179 173   569    
  Atkin Alexis 138 193 192   523    
  Hawkins James 172 215 258   645    
  Phandanouvong Foster 168 182 177   527   2264
                 
26 Team 7                
  White Schrader 269 224 187   680    
  Jackson Josh 162 156 177   495    
  Hemming Zach 232 167 184   583    
  Boe Tyler 163 176 156   495   2253
                 
27 Team 13                
  Gibo Cody 202 190 169   561    
  Shigekane Stacey 159 170 173   502    
  Perry Devin 166 171 176   513    
  Tajiri Josh 216 190 223   629   2205
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
28 Team 21                
  Speiler Randi 186 183 159   528    
  Nadeau Krysta 139 162 194   495    
  Vinyard Nick 204 184 178   566    
  Katz Jordan 171 199 213   583   2172

 

 

  2010 MAIN EVENT HANDICAP TEAM EVENT
                 
               
RANK     Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 SCR Total TOTAL Team Total
1 Team 1              
Fentiman Steven 207 202 256 665 806 $1,000
Castro Emanual 157 188 157 502 583  
Castro Cesar 127 135 130 392 647  
Mendoza Ricardo 135 208 257 600 678  
          2159 555 2714
               
2 Team 1              
Briggs Zachary 169 181 144 494 515 $500
Dryer Kyle 194 228 277 699 792  
Sinor Cody 160 245 182 587 602  
Osegeura Adrian 247 225 269 741 750  
          2521   2659
               
3 Team 1              
Lee Jeffrey 137 118 101 356 626 $240
Espinda David 134 185 206 525 717  
Teregawa Brandon 147 188 143 478 625  
Lim Brian 184 220 200 604 643  
          1963   2611
               
4 Team 1              
Hill Harold 206 224 266 696 621  
Ursillo Tim 247 199 203 649 658  
La Chappa Jake 208 171 216 595 658  
Lou Brandon 209 203 215 627 672  
          2567   2609
               
5 Team 1              
Ferry Jamie 178 224 151 553 553  
Nguyen Richard 237 169 232 638 701  
Jordan Jerome 228 211 193 632 686  
Koyanagi Cory 245 180 142 567 660  
          2390   2600
               
6 Team 1              
Terrwillegar Shawn 176 159 178 513 570  
Reyna Angel 169 222 191 582 648  
Vancleeve Alan 236 168 208 612 699  
Lieber Kara 195 156 179 530 674  
          2237   2591
               
7 Team 1              
Stever Marina 191 171 176 538 595  
Carr Savannah 198 133 182 513 597  
Baker Bethany 181 192 165 538 754  
Phandanouvong Jenny 148 158 169 475 622  
          2064   2568
               
8 Team 1              
Chui Kirk 243 179 212 634 652  
Vanů. Spencer 164 179 171 514 523  
Pekins Brandon 215 245 174 634 688  
Lim Robert 197 243 153 593 686  
          2375   2549
               
9 Team 1              
Cruz Jeremiah 197 174 171 542 623  
Raymond Aaron 244 258 187 689 713  
Lucas Jason 156 144 169 469 469  
Johnston Deven 196 240 205 641 725  
          2341   2530
               
10 Team 1              
Takahata Janelle 162 178 169 509 560  
Kanda Justin 247 171 170 588 633  
Nagamine Casey 171 192 223 586 676  
Hayashi Evan 192 210 188 590 635  
          2273   2504
               
11 Team 1              
Holley Luke 159 172 205 536 608  
Camacho Jacob 195 204 180 579 672  
Chan Oscar 201 200 165 566 617  
Nolan Vincent 177 170 166 513 582  
          2194   2479
               
12 Team 1              
Sweigart Harley 225 193 204 622 700  
Hirsch Gavin 157 160 170 487 547  
Carroll Brooke 185 213 142 540 594  
Hirsch Brett 182 209 230 621 591  
          2270   2432
               
               
               
               
13 Team 1              
Orgeron Lauren 146 187 178 511 520  
Villa Justin 227 201 214 642 663  
Terry Danyn 171 201 214 586 619  
Svoren Andrew 177 222 178 577 592  
          2316   2394
               
14 Team 1              
Carlson Megan 145 149 196 490 601  
Iozzio Derek 176 199 171 546 603  
Potts Jacob 122 129 136 387 564  
Ottenchot Tyler 177 147 147 471 621  
          1894   2389
               
15 Team 1              
Seligman Adam 211 201 174 586 586  
Johnson Skyler 225 212 220 657 648  
Marchais Chaplin 174 189 191 554 596  
Patten Justin 159 142 170 471 558  
          2268   2388
               
16 Team 1              
Ma Michael 145 190 165 500 551  
Sims Justin 170 219 135 524 515  
Zweig Matthew 184 189 183 556 643  
Houston Chelsea 190 202 188 580 661  
          2160   2370
               
17 Team 1              
Tam Alex 147 149 160 456 501  
Gee Edgar 173 204 191 568 634  
Yoshii Adam 188 194 133 515 581  
Grinfields Dzintars 206 238 167 611 629  
          2150   2345
               
18 Team 1              
Hernandez Andre 162 161 194 517 583  
Spector Jamie 167 202 174 543 630  
Cleveland Isaiah 164 157 174 495 522  
Acuff Steven 169 170 187 526 580  
          2081   2315
               
19 Team 1              
Gonzalez Jhared 113 208 130 451 574  
Dobbs Matthew 149 155 171 475 592  
Chavez Isaiah 147 185 179 511 565  
Thompson Noah 140 208 160 508 589  
          1945   2320
               
20 Team 1              
Karpovich Kyle 152 152 190 494 530  
Luebster Brandon 177 177 107 461 500  
Calabrese Aubrey 144 144 166 454 535  
Torrence Eric 209 209 224 642 741  
          2051   2306
               
21 Team 1              
Kraye Brandon 225 187 209 621 600  
Kraye Jordan 177 204 160 541 598  
Struckman John 171 206 196 573 573  
Vasquez Wishtoyo 163 191 179 533 533  
          2268   2304
               
22 Team 1              
Malouf Nicole 179 160 124 463 559  
Lim Gordon 129 156 130 415 508  
Chin Roslyn 101 113 102 316 559  
Alma Kyle 163 135 171 469 529  
          1663   2155