Click on the links below to jump to specific stats, results, info:

list of qualifiers                  semifinal scores                consolation event results       Top Dawg results

list of dinner attendees         quarterfinal scores       Elite TPC results                     TPC pictures

details on TPC                     qualifying scores               U17 results                            scholarship earnings

 

THE 2019 JBT TOURING PLAYERS' CHAMPIONSHIP

Girls Scratch champ Aileen Linares, Scratch & U17 champ Solomon Salama, Handicap champ Noah Sicard

        Solomon Salama of Los Angeles, CA and Noah Sicard of Milwaukie, OR captured the $2,000 top scholarships as champions of the 2019 JBT Touring Players' Championship, hosted by Strike Zone Bowling Center in Henderson, NV.

        Zach Harvey began a dramatic run up the scratch division stepladder finals with a tenth frame double to stun Tyler Coates 198-194.  TJ Rock then turned the tables on Harvey with a tenth frame double of his own, but a short count on the fill ball left everyone stunned, and left Harvey with a 223-222 win and a trip to the TPC title match. 

        Top seed Salama dominated the event much as he has dominated the entire season, but still had to navigate his way through a tough title match against Zach.  Solomon pulled away in the last three frames, and the 233-204 finale gave him the landmark 20th title of his JBT career.  He also won the U17 event over Rock (who previously eliminated Hunter Mayes in third place), the Elite TPC side event, and the Top Dawg side event, contributing to an enormous $3,464 total haul.

        Recent back-to-back U12 Junior Gold champ Katelyn Abigania opened the handicap division stepladder finals with a 211-187 win over fellow San Diego area bowler Josh Karney.  Abigania then got by NM-TX Bowler of the Year Justin Weddige 196-122 to reach the title game.  Top seed Noah Sicard had a stranglehold on the tournament lead from nearly the start of the event, but went on an absolute adventure in the title match.  However, a few gutterballs and wild shots did not stop the determined Sicard.  Katelyn hung in there as well, but in the end Noah hung on for the win, his first, and the $2,000 winner's share.

        Abigania was also the top seed of the Priority Girls Scratch event, but had to suffer another runner-up finish there.  Aileen Linares beat Abby Franklin in the semifinal match, and then bested Katelyn in the final.  The $400 top prize was a great complement to her Main Event title in December, a doubleheader sweep of our most important events! 

        Our annual celebration Dinner was another big success, with awards distributed to All-Star teams and other recipients, including Jon Baker Sportsmanship winner Simon Dyck of British Columbia. 

        So many thanks need to go around, from title sponsor Ebonite to all our amazing sponsors, Jerry Francomano and the team at Strike Zone, Darlene and Maranda at Sunset for hotel and banquet coordination, all our vendors and providers, and all our families for attending.

        In total, $20,564 in scholarships to he TPC qualifiers of all ages and all averages.  What an amazing finish to season 23!   Families have little time to take a breath though, as season 24 begins with the Desert Open in mid August!  Check out www.bowljbt.com for all the details!

  2018 JBT TPC- FINAL STANDINGS & EARNINGS
  7/28/2019  
     
  SCRATCH DIVISION  
RANK BOWLER TOTAL $
1 Salama, Solomon  3,464
2 Harvey, Zachary 1,284
3 Rock, TJ 550
4 Coates, Tyler 460
5 McGowan, Skylar 400
6 Guba, Andrew 200
7 Sicard, Bud 275
8 Davis, Will 200
9 O'Hollaren, Elias 275
10 Sweigart, Harley 293
11 Mayes, Hunter 265
12 Luna, Louis 100
13 Hong, Daniel 100
14 Frazier, Jacob 100
15 Reed, Kyle 140
16 Reese, Dawson  85
17 Adragna, Mathew  
18 Boe, Tyler 434
19 Gerencser, Joe 100
20 Zieg, Allex  
21 Gilbert, Kyle 198
22 Bivins, Brock 65
23 Geronimo, Trevyr 125
24 DeLuisa-Anderson, Brian 80
25 Harvey, Brad  
26 Bower, Hunter  
27 Jennings, Jerry 20
28 Banaag, Kevin 15
29 Egana, Gael  
30 Abigania, Joshua 15
31 Dyck, Simon 30
32 Schanen, Anthony  
33 Perry, Ryan  
34 Rabb, Lucas   
35 Greim, Zach 100
36 Perry, Kyle  
37 Robbins, William  
38 Rodas, Ardani  
39 Pollom, Ricky 200
40 Mayes, Chris  
41 Fritts, Kallista  
42 Mailkoff, Isaac   
43 Rivers, Marquan  
44 Linares, Aileen 450
45 Franklin, Abby 100
46 Adams, Kyle  
47 Alvarez, Yarelis  
48 Hill, Tim  
49 Robbins, Clifford  
50 Long, Zack  
51 Whitaker, Duncan 40
52 Nguyen, Nathan  
53 Mabry, Josh 60
54 Molloy, Joshua 50
55 Smith, Evan  
56 Huffman, Sebastian 30
57 Orosco, Kyler  
58 Am-Khong, Nolan  
59 Conti, Samantha  
60 Am-Khong, Kaylee  
61 Smerud, Ryan 100
62 Hull, Hayden  
63 Lee, Garrett 200
64 Martin, Andrew 30
65 Prioleau, Robin  
66 Galvan, David 125
67 Harmon, Alex  
68 Seawright, Jonah  
69 Joslin, Kaitlinn  
70 Denune, Tyler  
71 Gauna, Eric  
72 Edwards, Payton  
     
  HANDICAP DIVISION   
rank BOWLER TOTAL
1 Sicard, Noah $2,250
2 Abigania, Katelyn 1230
3 Weddige, Justin 605
4 Karney, Josh 704
5 Greene, Miya 500
6 Tehrani, Cyruss 200
7 Raymond, Shaiden 290
8 Delegarito, Gerilynn 180
9 Orosco, Akayla 125
10 Reid, Faythe 180
11 Pimentel, Ryland 130
12 Phillips, Silas 120
13 Purdy, Alayna 144
14 Meliska, Caden 100
15 Wilcox, Kailee 330
16 Lorey, Jonathan  
17 Lennox, Matthew 125
18 Gil, Jordan 40
19 Holter, Gavin 15
20 Knight, Bailey 144
21 Humphries, Jaadyn 125
22 Todeschi, CJ  
23 Salama, Yael 163
24 Romero, Angela  
25 Fletcher, Darren  
26 Messenger, JD  
27 Rothstein, Caleb 5
28 Hammer, Mackenzie  
29 Jance, Colt 157
30 Wilcox, Kierra 125
31 McCoy, Justyce  
32 Luna, Elias  
33 Lawrence, Kyle  
34 Kalvelage, Secilia  
35 Thompson, Alex 130
36 Williams, Josh  110
37 Herson, Taylor  
38 Mabry, Jadeyn 50
39 Yamanoha, Adrian  
40 Bollea, Kendall 19
41 Greim, Lindsay 15
42 Workman, Payton  
43 Cheesman, Emily   
44 Hammer, Kaitlyn  
45 Criss, Cameron 40
46 Herson, Josie  
47 Domaguin, Avery  15
48 Zeutenhorst, Bryan  
49 Holman, Madison 200
50 LeBlanc, Silas  
51 Thompson, Kara 115
52 Rich, Alisabeth  
53 Heisler, Ben 200
54 Goodman, Michael 50
55 Steelmon-Hill, Connor  
56 Wodesky, Trevor 20
57 Iverson, Joshua 130
58 Pimentel, Raeden 30
59 Cervine, Cadin 50
60 Jamael, Michael  
61 Harding, Aubrey 260
62 Kwon, Do  30
63 Sicard, Mary 60
64 Hong, Stephanie 80
65 Chambers, Nathan  
66 Padilla, Cesar 150
67 Criss, Brandon  
68 Zent, Ryan  
69 Hernandez, Noel  

 

TPC PICTURES:

         

dozens more pictures at our Facebook page- you should 'like' it! :-)

 

 

SCHOLARSHIP EARNINGS BY CATEGORY:

bowler TPC Girls U17 elite PB/23 brax banquet Thurs Fri T Dawg 2nd ch TOTAL
Abigania, Josh           15           15
Abigania, Katelyn 1000 200   30               1230
Banaag, Kevin           15           15
Bardol, Jason               20       20
Basey, Jared                     40 40
Bivins, Brock               25   40   65
Boe, Tyler             144 50 240     434
Bollea, Kendall         5     14       19
Cervine, Cadin                     50 50
Coates, Tyler 400                 60   460
Criss, Cameron                   40   40
Davis, Will 150               50     200
Delegarito, Gerilynn 150             30       180
DeLuisa-Anderson, Brian                   80   80
Domaguin, Avery               15       15
Dyck, Simon                 30     30
Franklin, Abby   100                   100
Frazier, Jacob 100                     100
Galvan, David               125       125
Gerencser, Joe                 100     100
Geronimo, Trevyr                 125     125
Gil, Jacob               40       40
Gilbert, Kyle           28   150 20     198
Goodman, Michael               30 20     50
Greene, Miya 300               200     500
Greim, Lindsay               15       15
Greim, Zach               100       100
Guba, Andrew 200                     200
Harding, Aubrey               260       260
Harvey, Zach 1000     40 10 14       20   1084
Heisler, Ben                     200 200
Holman, Madison                   200   200
Holter, Gavin               15       15
Hong, Daniel 100                     100
Hong, Stephanie                 80     80
Huffman, Sebastian               30       30
Humphries, Jaadyn               125       125
Iverson, Joshua               100 30     130
Jance, Colt           57     100     157
Jennings, Jerry               20       20
Karney, Josh 400     200   104           629
Knight, Bailey           74     70     144
Kwon, Do Hoon                   30   30
Lee, Garrett                     200 200
Lennox, Matthew                   125   125
Linares, Aileen   400             20 30   450
Lindsey, Brendan                 80     80
Luna, Louis 100                     100
Mabry, Jadeyn                 50     50
Mabry, Josh               60       60
Martin, Andrew                     30 30
Mayes, Hunter 100   100 50   15           265
McGowan, Skyler 300     100               400
Meliska, Caden 100                     100
Molloy, Joshua                     50 50
O'Hollaren, Elias 125                 150   275
Orosco, Akayla 125                     125
Padilla, Cesar                 150     150
Phillips, Silas 100     20               120
Pimentel, Raeden                     30 30
Pimentel, Ryland 100         30           130
Pollom, Ricky               200       200
Purdy, Alayna 100         44           144
Raymond, Shaiden 175         90   25       290
Reed, Kyle 100             40       140
Reese, Dawson             5 80       85
Reid, Faythe 100         30       50   180
Rock, TJ 500   200             50   750
Rothstein, Caleb         5             5
Salama, Solomon 2000   400 200   384   70 210 200   3464
Salama, Yael               163       163
Sicard, Bud 175                 100   275
Sicard, Mary                 60     60
Sicard, Noah 2000     100       150       2250
Smerud, Ryan                     100 100
Sweigart, Harley 100     30   163           293
Tehrani, Cyruss 200                     200
Thompson, Alex           15     40 75   130
Thompson, Kara               15     100 115
Weddige, Justin 500     50 5     50       605
Whitaker, Duncan                     40 40
Wilcox, Kailee 100             80   150   330
Wilcox, Kierra                 125     125
Williams, Josh         10         100   110
Wodesky, Trevor                   20   20
                      20564

 

SEMIFINAL SCORES:

2019 TPC- scratch semifinals                        
4 qualify; scores include bonus pins
                           
RANK BOWLER TOTAL gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 gm 6 gm 7 gm 8 rd 4 tot TOTAL + / -
1 Salama, Solomon  3502 243 246 167 166 245 229 229 267 1792 5294 694
2 Rock, TJ 3361 190 201 227 214 240 269 180 210 1731 5092 492
3 Coates, Tyler 3173 251 210 197 253 253 207 253 242 1866 5039 439
4 Harvey, Zachary 3245 213 245 148 232 254 211 216 197 1716 4961 361
5 McGowan, Skyler 3348 284 178 203 224 159 181 204 171 1604 4952 352
6 Guba, Andrew 3220 208 189 166 259 191 227 181 191 1612 4832 232
7 Sicard, Bud 3199 178 246 200 248 177 171 246 164 1630 4829 229
8 Davis, Will 3192 184 139 248 175 234 190 167 193 1530 4722 122
9 O'Hollaren, Elias 3236 172 169 214 151 139 235 206 158 1444 4680 80
10 Sweigart, Harley 3205 129 222 168 145 198 218 193 191 1464 4669 69
11 Mayes, Hunter 3342 145 175 181 188 167 159 150 133 1298 4640 40
12 Luna, Louis 3270 172 215 165 158 141 138 140 200 1329 4599 -1

 

2019 TPC- handicap semifinals
4 qualify (scores include bonus pins)
RANK BOWLER TOTAL gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 gm 6 gm 7 gm 8 rd 4 tot TOTAL + / -
1 Sicard, Noah 3403 223 251 208 238 246 200 191 173 1730 5133 533
2 Weddige, Justin  3384 140 183 167 251 207 247 224 233 1652 5036 436
3 Karney, Josh  3421 179 210 141 157 265 216 222 217 1607 5028 428
4 Abigania, Katelyn 3317 245 223 221 188 182 199 221 188 1667 4984 384
5 Greene, Miya 3214 149 230 249 226 222 181 260 217 1734 4948 348
6 Tehrani, Cyruss 3252 244 145 219 263 176 190 193 224 1654 4906 306
7 Raymond, Shaiden 3211 245 174 223 195 231 225 170 213 1676 4887 287
8 Delegarito, Gerilynn 3205 188 164 223 221 215 217 232 188 1648 4853 253
9 Orosco, Akayla 3147 229 232 238 170 255 241 159 181 1705 4852 252
10 Reid, Faythe 3176 176 227 190 202 259 175 178 221 1628 4804 204
11 Pimentel, Ryland 3215 204 169 176 231 177 299 163 164 1583 4798 198
12 Phillips, Silas 3272 160 159 141 140 176 176 237 225 1414 4686 86

 

QUARTERFINAL SCORES:

2019 TPC- scratch quarterfinals                  
12 qualify  (scores include bonus pins)
                     
RANK BOWLER TOTAL gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 rd 3 tot TOTAL + / -
1 Salama, Solomon (ex) 2330 203 288 202 202 277 1172 3502 502
2 Rock, TJ 2260 193 241 288 234 145 1101 3361 361
3 McGowan, Skyler 2114 204 308 262 195 265 1234 3348 348
4 Mayes, Hunter (ex) 2217 203 214 227 225 256 1125 3342 342
5 Luna, Louis 2023 297 202 274 257 217 1247 3270 270
6 Harvey, Zachary 1907 296 289 298 258 197 1338 3245 245
7 O'Hollaren, Elias 2053 240 263 288 182 210 1183 3236 236
8 Guba, Andrew 1993 309 203 247 215 253 1227 3220 220
9 Sweigart, Harley (ex) 2227 229 171 226 167 185 978 3205 205
10 Sicard, Bud 1927 305 242 267 267 191 1272 3199 199
11 Davis, Will 1924 200 215 320 265 268 1268 3192 192
12 Coates, Tyler 2029 257 211 237 261 178 1144 3173 173
13 Hong, Daniel 2043 217 176 227 191 296 1107 3150 150
14 Frazier, Jacob 1942 230 250 194 251 261 1186 3128 128
15 Reed, Kyle 2029 276 164 173 243 231 1087 3116 116
16 Reese, Dawson (ex) 1999 266 227 167 168 288 1116 3115 115
17 Adragna, Mathew 1907 251 261 171 253 238 1174 3081 81
18 Boe, Tyler (ex) 1834 244 249 275 274 204 1246 3080 80
19 Gerencser, Joe 1950 195 199 182 277 277 1130 3080 80
20 Zieg, Allex 1953 235 181 239 264 201 1120 3073 73
21 Gilbert, Kyle 2047 184 175 250 172 233 1014 3061 61
22 Banaag, Kevin 1988 190 120 256 276 214 1026 3014 44
23 Bivins, Brock 1933 202 235 245 237 184 1103 3036 36
24 Geronimo, Trevyr 2020 183 212 249 190 180 1014 3034 34
25 DeLuisa-Anderson, Brian 1822 246 233 236 238 256 1209 3031 31
26 Harvey, Brad 1961 255 299 145 188 172 1059 3020 20
27 Bower, Hunter 1867 259 213 194 225 261 1152 3019 19
28 Jennings, Jerry 1911 264 207 175 226 232 1104 3015 15
29 Egana, Gael 1842 236 243 216 242 233 1170 3012 12
30 Abigania, Joshua (ex) 1947 182 225 222 241 181 1051 2998 -2
31 Dyck, Simon 1873 191 264 231 191 244 1121 2994 -6
32 Schanen, Anthony 1873 203 276 202 189 247 1117 2990 -10
33 Perry, Ryan 2024 197 194 167 242 162 962 2986 -14
34 Rabb, Lucas (ex) 1822 277 267 245 190 179 1158 2980 -20
35 Greim, Zach (ex) 1885 203 220 223 215 228 1089 2974 -26
36 Perry, Kyle 1862 218 292 163 241 188 1102 2964 -36
37 Robbins, William 1930 232 228 195 192 185 1032 2962 -38
38 Rodas, Ardani 2015 211 174 166 146 241 938 2953 -47
39 Pollom, Ricky 1908 213 238 190 207 176 1024 2932 -68
40 Mayes, Chris 1922 246 223 146 172 159 946 2868 -132
41 Fritts, Kallista 1935 179 168 245 164 171 927 2862 -138
42 Mailkoff, Isaac (ex) 1886 186 192 159 234 193 964 2850 -150
43 Rivers, Marquan 1829 154 190 188 205 247 984 2813 -187
44 Linares, Aileen 1867 224 191 182 191 144 932 2799 -201
45 Franklin, Abby 1856 170 207 204 163 194 938 2794 -206
46 Adams, Kyle 1926 151 187 205 159 161 863 2789 -211
47 Alvarez, Yarelis 1824 150 170 178 225 207 930 2754 -246
48 Hill, Tim (ex) 1822 230 158 251 140 148 927 2749 -251

 

2019 TPC- handicap quarterfinals                  
12 qualify (scores include bonus pins)
                   
RANK BOWLER TOTAL gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 rd 3 tot TOTAL + / -
1 Karney, Josh (ex) 2107 235 247 260 268 304 1314 3421 421
2 Sicard, Noah 2180 233 300 229 248 213 1223 3403 403
3 Weddige, Justin (ex) 2040 312 255 169 305 303 1344 3384 384
4 Abigania, Katelyn (ex) 2069 240 259 263 290 196 1248 3317 317
5 Phillips, Silas 1974 199 289 244 268 298 1298 3272 272
6 Tehrani, Cyruss 2080 211 232 271 195 263 1172 3252 252
7 Pimentel, Ryland 2075 186 261 182 289 222 1140 3215 215
8 Greene, Miya 2035 251 266 260 220 182 1179 3214 214
9 Raymond, Shaiden 2074 226 209 255 187 260 1137 3211 211
10 Delegarito, Gerilynn 1963 288 237 235 230 252 1242 3205 205
11 Reid, Faythe 2081 220 155 223 286 211 1095 3176 176
12 Orosco, Akayla 1986 251 288 224 192 206 1161 3147 147
13 Purdy, Alayna 2001 295 240 219 193 197 1144 3145 145
14 Meliska, Caden 1974 203 199 276 246 246 1170 3144 144
15 Wilcox, Kailee 1902 263 248 252 234 241 1238 3140 140
16 Lorey, Jonathan 1905 235 302 250 266 167 1220 3125 125
17 Lennox, Matthew 2007 219 191 202 255 250 1117 3124 124
18 Gil, Jordan 2037 162 203 179 266 250 1060 3097 97
19 Holter, Gavin (ex) 1970 246 173 237 201 266 1123 3093 93
20 Knight, Bailey 1987 243 206 216 182 259 1106 3093 93
21 Humphries, Jaadyn 1936 197 174 270 233 279 1153 3089 89
22 Todeschi, CJ 1872 292 215 233 223 254 1217 3089 89
23 Salama, Yael (ex) 2091 211 196 224 177 189 997 3088 88
24 Romero, Angela 1972 238 173 262 202 239 1114 3086 86
25 Fletcher, Darren 1998 216 197 196 187 280 1076 3074 74
26 Messenger, JD 1959 227 219 196 193 270 1105 3064 64
27 Rothstein, Caleb (ex) 1870 279 216 196 233 256 1180 3050 50
28 Hammer, Mackenzie 1966 219 234 167 218 242 1080 3046 46
29 Jance, Colt (ex) 1973 239 229 218 206 177 1069 3042 42
30 Wilcox, Kierra 1881 191 191 284 256 231 1153 3034 34
31 McCoy, Justyce 1870 223 269 195 261 213 1161 3031 31
32 Luna, Elias 1872 206 241 208 297 204 1156 3028 28
33 Lawrence, Kyle (ex) 1900 244 229 207 246 191 1117 3017 17
34 Kalvelage, Secilia 1933 211 237 228 201 198 1075 3008 8
35 Thompson, Alex 1925 193 164 256 273 197 1083 3008 8
36 Williams, Josh (ex) 1870 176 258 246 312 144 1136 3006 6
37 Herson, Taylor 1912 161 248 204 202 266 1081 2993 -7
38 Mabry, Jadeyn 1896 242 191 187 245 227 1092 2988 -12
39 Yamanoha, Adrian 2017 168 204 182 161 228 943 2960 -40
40 Bollea, Kendall (ex) 1913 219 248 188 208 172 1035 2948 -52
41 Greim, Lindsay (ex) 1926 159 201 204 250 194 1008 2934 -66
42 Workman, Payton 1914 180 265 200 204 168 1017 2931 -69
43 Cheesman, Emily (ex) 1870 153 236 174 259 236 1058 2928 -72
44 Hammer, Kaitlyn 1900 238 178 211 223 171 1021 2921 -79
45 Criss, Cameron (ex) 1976 207 181 177 179 188 932 2908 -92
46 Herson, Josie 1878 187 205 258 224 156 1030 2908 -92
47 Domaguin, Avery (ex) 1870 188 230 247 177 189 1031 2901 -99
48 Zeutenhorst, Bryan 1950 156 174 173 176 212 891 2841 -159

 

QUALIFYING SCORES:

2019 TPC- scratch qualifying                  
38 bowlers plus the 10 exempt bowlers qualify  
                     
RANK BOWLER rd 1 tot gm 6 gm 7 gm 8 gm 9 gm 10 rd 2 tot TOTAL + / -
1 Salama, Solomon (ex) 1140 210 243 235 257 245 1190 2330 330
2 Rock, TJ 1167 257 215 232 227 162 1093 2260 260
3 Sweigart, Harley (ex) 1135 222 227 212 223 208 1092 2227 227
4 Mayes, Hunter (ex) 1137 211 258 189 186 236 1080 2217 217
5 McGowan, Skyler 1088 178 186 189 231 242 1026 2114 114
6 O'Hollaren, Elias 1007 194 194 289 204 165