BOWLIUM LANES

Bowlium Lanes- preliminary results and scholarship winners
5/16/2021    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Solomon Salama  
2 Garrett Lee  
3 Elias O'Hollaren  
4 Hunter Mayes  
5 Allex Zieg  
6 Leoj Chin  
7 Zach Greim  
8 Michael Marmolejo  
9 Daniel Hong  
10 Jacob Gaddam  
11 Sebastian Huffman  
12 Louis Luna  
13 Brody LaRose  
14 Connor Steelmon-Hill  
15 Kyler Orosco  
16 Skyler McGowan  
17 Josh Abigania  
18 Madison Holman  
19 Emily Cheesman  
20 Kyle Reed  
21 Gael Egana  
22 Avery Domaguin  
23 Katelyn Abigania  
24 Ardani Rodas  
25 Chris Mayes  
26 Daryus Alo  
27 Allison Azvedo  
28 Stephanie Fung  
29 Tim Hill  
30 Shane Howard  
31 Costa Gastouniotis  
32 Dawson Reese  
33 Dani Swaisgood  
34 David Waybright  
35 Adrian Yamanoha  
36 Noel Hernandez  
37 Jaclyn Azvedo  
38 Austin Sugarman  
39 Zane Piper  
40 Miranda Emery  
41 Bryce Aquiningoc  
42 Brandon Howard  
43 Ronnie Castillo  
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Ian Fiel  
2 Mark Wang  
3 John Abigania  
4 Connor Scharton  
5 Pamela Faller  
6 Cuzack Bove  
7 Kaitlynn Yukihiro  
8 Kaili Purugganan  
9 Drew Yamatsuka  
10 Andrew Olango  
11 Jonathan Fung  
12 Kelcey Aczon-Kawamura  
13 Matt Morita  
14 Adreian Olango  
15 Gavin Fernandez  
16 Mathew Wang  
17 Jacee Correa  
18 Kendall Bollea  
19 Jeremy Tuazon  
20 Hayden Fernandez  
21 Martin Velasco  
22 Kaitlyn Touchette  
23 Brandon Rother  
24 Louis DePero  
25 Connor Moromisate  
26 James McGough  
27 Lathan Chin  
28 Kayden O'Dell  
29 Jessica Handa  
30 Hayden Wegner  
31 Elias Luna  
32 Bryce Nakunz  
33 Jason Weed  
34 Raeden Pimentel  
35 Nathan Chambers  
36 Stephanie Hong  
37 Gunnar Gruenweld  
38 Alexis Lee  
39 Brent Purugganan  
40 Sarah Klinkenborg  
41 Kaitlynn Martin  
42 Jacob McGough  
43 Chase Simmons  
44 Lindsay Grfeim  
45 Drayden Quintana  
46 Ryland Pimentel  
47 Ethan Chambers  
48 Stephen Abkin  
49 Tyler Weitzman  
50 Jadeyn Mabry  
51 Dious Clay Jr  
52 JP Griffin  
53 Akayla Orosco  
54 Trevor Scharton  
55 Ava McLaughlin  
56 Anthony Garcia  
57 Tyler Handa  
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Lee 30 Faller 307
2 Salama 300 Olango 302
3 Zieg 300 Bove 292
4 Marmolejo 299 Abigania 287
5 Marmolejo 299 Fiel 286
     
  High Female  
1 Holman +62  
2 Cheesman +57  
3 Domaguin +42  
4 K Abigania +41  
5 A Azvedo +11  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 O'Hollaren +279 Fiel +278
2 Greim +230 Wang +252
3 Salama +228 Abigania +216
     
  U-17  
1 O'Hollaren +279  
2 Hong +213  
3 Huffman +92  
4 Holman _62  
5 J Abignaina +59  
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Chin H Fernandez
2 O'Hollaren Morita
3 O'Hollaren Mark Wang
4 O'Hollaren Mark Wang
5 O'Hollaren Fiel
6 Salama Fiel
7 O'Hollaren J Abignia
8 Salama Fiel

 

 

BOWLIUM- scratch              
43 entries; 18 qualify              
               
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 O'Hollaren, Elias 248 258 270 247 256 1279 279
2 Greim, Zach 246 215 267 265 237 1230 230
3 Salama, Solomon 246 236 268 248 230 1228 228
4 Hong, Daniel 227 258 218 245 265 1213 213
5 Zieg, Allex 254 216 218 247 247 1182 182
6 Orosco, Kyler 259 213 229 226 246 1173 173
7 Lee, Garrett 206 200 300 216 245 1167 167
8 Mayes, Hunter 217 244 236 211 242 1150 150
9 Luna, Louis 210 231 238 259 210 1148 148
10 Marmolejo, Michael 246 166 212 299 214 1137 137
11 LaRose, Brody 255 248 224 203 187 1117 117
12 Huffman, Sebastian 228 214 256 174 220 1092 92
13 Gaddam, Jacob 166 208 227 218 250 1069 69
14 Steelmon-Hill, Connor 221 202 167 262 216 1068 68
15 McGowan, Skyler 257 212 183 205 206 1063 63
16 Holman, Madison 223 210 218 199 212 1062 62
17 Chin, Leoj 269 233 157 193 208 1060 60
18 Abigania, Joshua 207 206 203 242 201 1059 59
19 Cheesman, Emily 179 205 214 225 234 1057 57
20 Reed, Kyle 227 188 217 193 231 1056 56
21 Egana, Gael 247 188 225 179 204 1043 43
22 Domaguin, Avery 201 236 205 179 221 1042 42
23 Abigania, Katelyn 237 213 226 157 208 1041 41
24 Rodas, Ardani 239 163 178 225 234 1039 39
25 Mayes, Chris 192 200 216 227 193 1028 28
26 Alo, Daryus 195 226 209 213 174 1017 17
27 Azvedo, Allison 150 179 234 203 245 1011 11
28 Fung, Stephani 167 225 200 193 221 1006 6
29 Hill, Tim 211 225 150 236 177 999 -1
30 Gastouniotis, Costa 176 212 183 213 200 984 -16
31 Howard, Shane 161 193 195 211 224 984 -16
32 Reese, Dawson 236 201 166 146 233 982 -18
33 Swaisgood, Dani 196 191 164 235 178 964 -36
34 Waybright, David 170 229 178 182 202 961 -39
35 Yamanoha, Adrian 177 189 169 239 181 955 -45
36 Hernandez, Noel 203 201 190 172 180 946 -54
37 Azvedo, Jaclyn 149 195 191 186 219 940 -60
38 Sugarman, Austin 213 212 208 146 145 924 -76
39 Piper, Zane 215 196 130 174 189 904 -96
40 Emery, Miranda 267 124 182 157 172 902 -98
41 Aquiningoc, Bryce 121 215 203 132 169 840 -160
42 Howard, Brandon 168 137 213 156 166 840 -160
43 Castillo, Ronnie 134 167 129 167 221 818 -182

 

BOWLIUM- handicap              
57 entries; 24 qualify              
                 
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Fiel, Ian 243 214 264 283 274 1278 278
2 Wang, Mark 254 241 285 253 219 1252 252
3 Abigania, John 242 244 243 269 218 1216 216
4 Bove, Cuzack 193 292 221 225 246 1177 177
5 Yamatsuka, Drew 150 247 268 261 237 1163 163
6 Olango, Andrew 247 209 187 203 302 1148 148
7 Correa, Jacee 243 245 234 198 217 1137 137
8 Purugganan, Kaili 199 211 228 282 205 1125 125
9 Morita, Matt 254 263 192 195 216 1120 120
10 Wang, Mathew 223 239 239 223 183 1107 107
11 DePero, Louis 199 249 225 230 200 1103 103
12 Faller, Pamela 241 212 232 167 246 1098 98
13 Yukihiro, Kaitlynn 191 165 249 244 247 1096 96
14 Bollea, Kendall 232 249 205 213 194 1093 93
15 Fernandez, Gavin 258 180 175 223 250 1086 86
16 Fung, Jonathan 185 257 174 238 222 1076 76
17 Aczon-Kawamura, Kelcey 193 233 206 264 179 1075 75
18 Rother, Brandon 226 226 220 213 189 1074 74
19 Olango, Adreian 195 197 234 208 239 1073 73
20 Tuazon, Jeremy 226 184 262 193 207 1072 72
21 Fernandez, Hayden 271 182 204 174 236 1067 67
22 Velasco, Martin 206 207 179 241 231 1064 64
23 Touchette, Kaitlyn 174 282 194 218 195 1063 63
24 Scharton, Connor 180 220 212 180 269 1061 61
25 Moromisate, Connor 204 238 169 226 223 1060 60
26 McGough, James 211 218 185 245 200 1059 59
27 Chin, Lathan 192 231 202 227 199 1051 51
28 O'Dell, Kayden 199 182 193 216 259 1049 49
29 Handa, Jessica 207 208 178 208 247 1048 48
30 Wegner, Hayden 198 193 219 221 212 1043 43
31 Luna, Elias 215 201 207 194 220 1037 37
32 Nakunz, Bryce 208 210 192 184 240 1034 34
33 Weed, Jason 186 228 208 164 243 1029 29
34 Pimentel, Raeden 237 190 211 197 190 1025 25
35 Chambers, Nathan 200 199 177 213 234 1023 23
36 Hong, Stephanie 205 189 200 219 210 1023 23
37 Gruenweld, Gunnar 202 224 215 195 179 1015 15
38 Lee, Alexis 199 188 180 227 216 1010 10
39 Purugganan, Brent 195 190 201 214 210 1010 10
40 Klinkenberg, Sarah 200 227 197 205 177 1006 6
41 Martin, Kaitlynn 172 168 233 241 183 997 -3
42 McGough, Jacob 189 220 208 205 174 996 -4
43 Simmons, Chase 175 194 230 206 189 994 -6
44 Greim, Lindsay 206 217 197 212 156 988 -12
45 Quintana, Drayden 201 257 189 168 171 986 -14
46 Pimentel, Ryland 170 224 184 186 221 985 -15
47 Chambers, Ethan 142 209 205 234 194 984 -16
48 Abkin, Stephen 192 164 185 213 225 979 -21
49 Weitzman, Tyler 244 186 164 193 185 972 -28
50 Mabry, Jadeyn 207 126 212 206 211 962 -38
51 Clay Jr.,Dious 249 150 188 190 181 958 -42
52 Griffin, JP 161 181 188 214 198 942 -58
53 Orosco, Akayla 193 195 150 213 188 939 -61
54 Scharton, Trevor 162 137 168 260 209 936 -64
55 McLaughlin, Ava 219 188 183 172 169 931 -69
56 Garcia, Anthony 166 178 186 192 188 910 -90
57 Handa,Tyler 192 215 147 170 180 904 -96

 

Date: Saturday June 12  (This is a one-day singles tournament.  Sunday is the So Cal Invitational, which you may already be qualified for, or may qualify from your performance at this event.)

Start Time: Saturday qualifying is at 11 AM.

Re-entries?:  There is only one qualifying squad, so there are no re-entries allowed at this event. 

Reservations:  Please email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  You can prepay (not required) at the 'Prepaying' section of this website.  Reservations (paid or unpaid) must check in no later than 15 minutes before start time.  At that time, all bowlers will be taken on a first come, first serve basis until the field is full.

Format: All bowlers roll 5 games in the qualifying round.  The top 40% of each division rolls three additional games.  The top 4 then do a stepladder finals. 

Divisions/ Averages:  Scratch or handicap.  It is the bowlers' choice of division.  Also, everyone age 16 or under as of 8/1/20 is automatically entered in the U-17 side event.   Also, every female is automatically entered in the Girls Scratch side event.   If this is your first JBT event this season, we will be asking for average info.  In most cases, your highest average from any current form of organized competition of at least 15 games is what we need.  If you bowl in multiple leagues / clubs, bring everything and we'll sort it out for you.  After your first JBT event, your average is re-rated before every JBT event according to JBT rules.  Please see JBT Rule 13 for complete details.   If you haven't bowled organized competition since shutdown last March, we likely need what your average was at that time.  If it was a USBC league that average should be on www.bowl.com .  Otherwise, it might take some digging to track down your average- give yourself time to do so!

Points:  This event counts for So Cal Conference and All-Conference points.  Points qualify you for the big money season-ending Invitationals and Touring Players Championship, so get all you can.  Visit the 'statistics' section of the website to check on your points.

Entry fee: $40 handicap; $50 scratch.  Scholarship brackets are available for $2 each.  Raffle tickets for Ebonite bowling balls, and our PowerBowl and '25' jackpots, are available on-site. 

Covid details: JBT events follow- at least- all local Covid safety protocols, which you must be prepared for.  This will likely include but not be limited to wearing masks at all times, and maintaining social distancing from non-family members.  Please stay posted so you're not surprised about anything required of you. 

Scholarships: 1:6 in each division earn scholarships, scratch and handicap.  Minimum prizes in scratch are $250, $125, $75, $50.  In handicap, $200, $100, $60, $40.  Bowlers must finish in the top 4 once this season to qualify for that conference's Invitational, which features $1,000 for first place.  Bowlers who finish in the top 20 in a conference's points race, or the top 100 in all-conference points, qualify for the Touring Players Championship, featuring $2,000 for first.

Lane conditions: conditions vary from event to event, and are not posted prior to the event (unless otherwise announced).  Some events do not post the pattern until after qualifying.  Be ready for anything- it makes you a better bowler!  Check out previous patterns and corresponding cut scores at the 'lane conditions' section of this website.

Dress code:  Anything goes EXCEPT tank tops, hats, gym shorts, clothing promoting alcohol, drugs, or firearms, or excessively ripped or short clothing, subject solely to the director's discretion.  However, bowlers wearing slacks or dress shorts/skirts, and a 'name shirt' or PBA-style 'dye-sub' shirt, or college or high school team shirt, earn an extra 10 points on their season-long points total.  If you're not sure about dress code, check with us.  If you're new to us, about 95% of the bowlers do dress in the 'bonus' dress code, and those points become very important, so plan accordingly.

RESERVED BOWLERS:

PLEASE do not forget to contact us if you need to cancel or adjust your reservation.

     This is the reservation list for Saturday.  If you qualify for Sunday's Invitational, your spot is already guaranteed for you.

no. Bowler Saturday
     
    11:00 AM
1 Abigania, Josh x
2 Abigania, Katelyn x
3 Abkin, Stephen x
4 Aczon-Kawamura, Kelcey x
5 Alo, Daryus x
6 Azvedo, Allison x
7 Azvedo, Jaclyn x
8    
9 Bollea, Kendall x
10 Bove, Cuzack x
11    
12 Castillo, Ronnie x
13    
14 Chambers, Ethan x
15 Chambers, Nathan x
16 Cheesman, Emily x
17 Chin, Lathan x
18 Chin, Leoj x
19 Correa, Jacee x
20 Criss, Cameron x
21 Degnan, Marshall x
22 Delacruz, Theo x
23 DePero, Louis x
24 Dinenberg, Ben x
25 Dious, Clay Jr x
26 Domaguin, Avery x
27 Emery, Miranda x
28    
29 Faller, Pamela x
30 Fernandez, Gavin x
31 Fernandez, Hayden x
32 Fiel, Ian x
33 Frazee, Prestin x
34 Fung, Jonathan x
35 Fung, Stephanie x
36 Gaddam, Jacob x
37 Garcia, Anthony x
38 Gastouniotis, Costa x
39 Greim, Lindsay x
40 Greim, Zach x
41 Hall, Philip x
42 Hampton, Hilari x
43 Handa, Jessica x
44 Handa, Tyler x
45 Hernandez, Noel x
46 Hill, Tim x
47 Holman, Madison x
48 Hong, Daniel x
49 Hong, Stephanie x
50 Huffman, Sebastian x
51 Iott, Flynn x
52    
53    
54 Kimura, Brayden x
55 Klinkenborg, Sarah x
56 LaRose, Brody x
57 Lee, Alexis x
58 Lee, Garrett x
59 Lepore, Jacob x
60 Luna, Elias x
61 Luna, Louis x
62 Mabry, Jadeyn x
63 Marmolejo, Michael x
64 Martin, Kaitlynn x
65 Mayes, Chris x
66 Mayes, Hunter x
67 McGough, Jacob x
68 McGough, James x
69 McGowan, Skyler x
70 McLuaghlin, Ava x
71 McNeese, Disha x
72 Morita, Matt x
73 Moromisato, Connor x
74 Nakunz, Bryce x
75 O'Dell, Kayden x
76 O'Hollaren, Elias x
77    
78 Orosco, Akayla x
79 Orosco, Kyler x
80 Pfaff, Jimmy x
81 Pimentel, Raeden x
82 Pimentel, Ryland x
83 Piper, Zane x
84 Pollom, RIcky x
85 Purugganan, Brent x
86 Purugganan, Kaili x
87 Reed, Kyle x
88 Rodas, Ardani x
89 Reese, Dawson x
90 Rother, Brandon x
91 Scharton, Connor x
92 Scharton, Trevor x
93 Salama, Solomon x
94 Shene, Harley x
95    
96 Simmons, Chase x
97    
98 Steelmon-Hill, Connor x
99 Sugarman, Austin x
100 Swaisgood, Dani x
101 Tidball, Nathan x
102 Touchette, Kaitlyn x
103 Velasco, Martin x
104 Villa, Maikayla x
105 Wang, Mark x
106 Wang, Matt x
107 Waybright, David x
108 Weed, Jason x
109 Wegner, Hayden x
110 Weitzman, Tyler x
111 Yamanoha, Adrian x
112 Yamatsuka, Drew x
113 Yukihiro, Kaitlynn x
114 Zieg, Allex x
115 Olango, Adreian x
116 Olango, Andrew x
117 Tuazon, Jeremy x
118 Tuazon's friend x
119 Aquiningoc, Bryce x
120 Howard, Brandon x
121 Greunewald, Gunnar x
122 Quintana, Drayden x
     
WAIT LIST    
1   x
2   x
3   x
4   x