SOUTH PLAINS LANES

Saturday finalists (top); Sunday finalists (bottom)

 

South Plains Lanes (Sat)- final results and scholarship winners
10/18/2020    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Duane Threatt $250
2 Aileen Linares $175
3 Brock Bivins $75
4 Justin Weddige  
5 Jerry Jennings  
6 Brad Harvey  
7 Will Davis  
8 Toby Cdebaca  
9 Hogan Hargrove  
10 Alex Harmon  
11 Blayne Hurst  
12 Cooper Hough  
13 Ahmad Lambert  
14 Alek Rakov  
15 Zach Wojciechowski  
16 Kallista Fritts  
17 Daniel Hall  
18 Desiree Knott  
19 Montana Cdebaca  
20 Nathan Nguyen  
21 Konnor Townsend  
22 Andrew Gronnevik  
23 Donius Jeffries  
     
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Carlos Estrada $266
2 Connor St. John $100
3 Aiden Ruiz-Jimenez  
4 Kloey Kielich  
5 Joysbeliz Reyes-Solano  
6 Caelen Rhoades  
7 Enairys Diaz  
8 Holly Redfearn  
9 Jared Basey  
10 Jaxon Wichers  
11 Angela Romero  
12 Noah Narbaez  
13 Coy Dickson  
14 Skylar Maldonado  
15 Taylor Zeigler  
16 Joleigh Murphy  
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Harmon 290 Ruiz-Jimenez 273
2 Bivins 290 Estrada 266
3 T Cdebaca 289 Estrada 265
4 Davis 280 Estrada 272
5 Threatt, Weddige 279 St. John 262
  Harmon 279  
     
  Girls Scratch side event  
1 Linares +223  
2 Fritts +42  
3 Knott +7  
4 M Cdebaca -8  
5 Kielich -63  
     
  U-17 scratch side event  
1 Estrada +14  
2 Kielich -63*  
3 Narbaez -67  
4 Rhoades -68  
5 Ruiz-Jimenez -127  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Threatt +247 Estrada +224
2 Linares +223 Kielich +142
3 Davis +203 Ruiz-Jimenez +103
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Lambert Estrada
2 Weddige Estrada
3 Threatt Estrada
4 Threatt Estrada
5 Threatt Estrada
6 Threatt Estrada
7 Threatt Estrada
8 Threatt Estrada
     
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $1,143

 

 

South Plains Lanes (Sun)- final results and scholarship winners
10/18/2020    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Zach Wojciechowski $250
2 Daniel Hall $198
3 Blayne Hurst $75
4 Will Davis $50
5 Jerry Jennings  
6 Brad Harvey  
7 Zach Harvey  
8 Noah Wigington  
9 Toby Cdebaca  
10 Montana Cdebaca $65
11 Donius Jeffries  
12 Alex Harmon  
13 Alek Rakov $15
14 Hogan Hargrove  
15 Brock Bivins  
16 Kallista Fritts $25
17 Aileen Linares  
18 Peyton Stokes  
19 Nathan Nguyen  
20 Duane Threatt  
21 Isaiah Vega  
22 Ruben Vela II  
23 Desiree Knott  
24 Justin Weddige  
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Angela Romero $200
2 Santi Navarrete $100
3 Skylar Maldonado $60
4 Joleigh Murphy $76
5 AJ Navarrete  
6 Aiden Ruiz-Jimenez $12
7 Jared Basey  
8 Joysbeliz Reyes-Solano  
9 Kloey Kielich  
10 Carlos Estrada $12
11 Noah Narbaez  
12 Coy Dickson  
13 Holly Redfearn  
14 Connor St.John $5
15 Cannon Estes  
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 T Cdebaca 300 AJ Navarrete 265
2 Jennings 288 Basey 256
3 Z Harvey 278 Murphy 237
4 Z Harvey 265 S Navarrete 236
5 Hall 255 S Navarrete 236
     
  Girls Scratch side event  
1 M Cdebaca -34  
2 Fritts -113  
3 Maldonado -116  
4 Linares -118  
5 Murphy -122  
     
  U-17 scratch side event  
1 Ruiz-Jimenez -157  
2 Vega -182  
3 Narbaez -214  
4 Estrada -222  
5 Reyes-Solano -238  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Wojo +154 S Navarrete +103
2 Hall +93 AJ Navarrete +55
3 Hurst +47 Ruiz-Jimenez +48
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Rakov AJ Navarrete
2 Wojo S Navarrete
3 Wojo S Navarrete
4 Wojo S Navarrete
5 Wojo S Navarrete
     
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $1,143

 

 

 

 

SOUTH PLAINS- scratch              
23 entries; 10 qualify              
               
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Threatt, Duane 208 279 278 236 246 1247 247
2 Linares, Aileen 214 259 246 235 269 1223 223
3 Davis, Will 189 258 280 220 256 1203 203
4 Harmon, Alex 205 211 279 290 205 1190 190
5 Weddige, Justin 238 279 227 209 223 1176 176
6 Harvey, Brad 219 256 170 235 257 1137 137
7 Bivins, Brock 225 202 203 216 290 1136 136
8 Hargove, Hogan 209 256 201 217 245 1128 128
9 Cdebaca, Toby 171 204 289 247 213 1124 124
10 Jennings, Jerry 215 246 214 258 191 1124 124
11 Hurst, Blayne 227 225 212 259 194 1117 117
12 Hough, Cooper 237 250 224 225 166 1102 102
13 Lambert, Ahmad 257 199 227 193 215 1091 91
14 Rakov, Alek 235 192 223 223 199 1072 72
15 Wojo, Zach 224 193 245 205 180 1047 47
16 Fritts, Kallista 169 208 225 213 227 1042 42
17 Hall, Daniel 194 175 215 188 269 1041 41
18 Knott,Desiree 196 222 187 219 183 1007 7
19 Cdebaca, Montana 204 213 197 184 194 992 -8
20 Nguyen, Nathan 184 170 225 201 204 984 -16
21 Townsend, Konnor 177 180 214 189 200 960 -40
22 Gronnevik, Andrew 164 165 224 175 193 921 -79
23 Jeffries, Donius 160 167 181 202 199 909 -91

 

SOUTH PLAINS- handicap              
16 entries; 7 qualify              
                 
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Estrada, Carlos 244 240 262 265 213 1224 224
2 Kielich, Kloey 239 213 228 222 240 1142 142
3 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden 202 204 209 273 215 1103 103
4 St.John, Connor 225 225 183 243 222 1098 98
5 Reyes-Solano, Joysbeliz 216 260 217 190 178 1061 61
6 Diaz, Enairys 199 211 193 233 223 1059 59
7 Redfearn, Holly 214 235 228 174 201 1052 52
8 Rhoades, Caelen 191 205 208 211 237 1052 52
9 Romero, Angela 210 218 185 228 200 1041 41
10 Wichers, Jaxon 196 214 227 235 168 1040 40
11 Basey, Jared 213 200 174 209 216 1012 12
12 Dickson, Coy 209 218 180 197 204 1008 8
13 Narbaez, Noah 182 204 230 167 225 1008 8
14 Maldonado, Skylar 220 185 178 235 181 999 -1
15 Zeigler, Taylor 197 217 199 184 195 992 -8
16 Murphy, Joleigh 164 191 182 199 235 971 -29

 

Date: Saturday & Sunday October 17 & 18, 2020 (These are TWO separate one-day tournaments.  You can bowl only Saturday, only Sunday, or both.)

Covid: we continue to ask each youth to bring zero to one spectator max.  South Plains has a narrower concourse and we must allow for social distancing in order to conduct this event.  Masks are to be work by all people at all times.  They may be pulled down on the approach, but we strongly suggest against that.

Start Time: Saturday qualifying is one squad only, at 4:30 PM.   Sunday qualifying is one squad only, at 10 AM.

Re-entries?:  There's only one qualifying squad each day, so there are no re-entries.

Reservations:  Please email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  You can prepay (not required) at the 'Prepaying' section of this website.  Reservations (paid or unpaid) must check in no later than 15 minutes before start time.  At that time, all bowlers will be taken on a first come, first serve basis until the field is full.

Format: These are two separate one day events.  Saturday: All bowlers roll 5 games in the qualifying round.  The top 40% of each division rolls two additional games.  The top 4 then do a two-round stepladder finals.  Sunday: All bowlers roll 5 games in the qualifying round.  The top 40% of each division advance to head to head matchplay. 

Divisions:  Scratch or handicap.  It is the bowlers' choice of division.  Also, everyone age 16 or under as of 8/1/20 is automatically entered in the U-17 side event.   Also, every female is automatically entered in the Girls Scratch side event. 

Points:  This event counts for Mountain Conference and All-Conference points.  Points qualify you for the big money season-ending Invitationals and Touring Players Championship, so get all you can.  Visit the 'statistics' section of the website to check on your points.

Entry fee: $40 handicap; $50 scratch.  Scholarship brackets are available for $2 each.  Raffle tickets for Ebonite bowling balls, and our PowerBowl and '25' jackpots, are available on-site. 

Covid details: JBT events follow- at least- all local Covid safety protocols, which you must be prepared for.  This will likely include but not be limited to wearing masks at all times, and maintaining 6 feet of social distancing from non-family members.  Please stay posted so you're not surprised about anything required of you.

Scholarships: 1:6 in each division earn scholarships, scratch and handicap.  Minimum prizes in scratch are $250, $125, $75, $50.  In handicap, $200, $100, $60, $40.  Bowlers must finish in the top 4 once this season to qualify for that conference's Invitational, which features $1,000 for first place.  Bowlers who finish in the top 20 in a conference's points race, or the top 100 in all-conference points, qualify for the Touring Players Championship, featuring $2,000 for first.

Lane conditions: conditions vary from event to event, and are not posted prior to the event (unless otherwise announced).  Some events do not post the pattern until after qualifying.  Be ready for anything- it makes you a better bowler!  Check out previous patterns and corresponding cut scores at the 'lane conditions' section of this website.

Dress code: Anything goes EXCEPT tank tops, hats, gym shorts, clothing promoting alcohol, drugs, or firearms, or excessively ripped or short clothing, subject solely to the director's discretion.  However, bowlers wearing slacks or dress shorts/skirts, and a 'name shirt' or PBA-style 'dye-sub' shirt, or college or high school team shirt, earn an extra 10 points on their season-long points total.  If you're not sure about dress code, check with us.  If you're new to us, about 95% of the bowlers do dress in the 'bonus' dress code, and those points become very important, so plan accordingly.

RESERVED BOWLERS:

PLEASE do not forget to  contact us if you need to cancel your reservation.  Only one squad is guaranteed, re-entries will only be on-site, on a lottery basis, if space permits.

no bowler Saturday Sunday
    max 60 max 60
1 Murphy, Joleigh x x
2 Estrada, Carlos x x
3 Bivins, Brock x x
4 Hall, Daniel x x
5 Hough, Cooper x  
6 Weddige Justin x x
7 Rakov, Alek x x
8 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden x x
9 Romero, Angela x x
10 Basey, Jared x x
11 Narbaez, Noah x x
12 Knott, Desiree x x
13 Stokes, Peyton x x
14 Davis, Will x x
15 Harmon, Alex x x
16 Redfearn, Holly x x
17 Linares, Aileen x x
18 Harvey, Brad x x
19 Parker, JoJo x x
20 Diaz, Enairys x  
21 Solano, Joysbeliz Reyes 144 x x
22 Zeigler, Taylor x  
23 Jeffries, DJ x x
24 Maldonado Skylar x x
25 Wojo, Zach x x
26 Kielich, Kloey x x
27 Cdebaca, Toby x x
28 Cdebaca, Montana x x
29 Nguyen, Nathan x x
30 Fritts, Kallista x x
31 Sledge, Elijah x x