RIVERSIDE LANES
Tyler Coates, Payton Bower, Tiana Richard, Bud Sicard, Paul Rosales
Tyler Coates and Payton Bower claimed JBT titles in exciting Pacific Northwest Conference action at Riverside Lanes in Mount Vernon.
Paul Rosales began the scratch semifinals with a win over Jerry Jennings, earning his Invitational berth with the finals appearance. Rosales stayed red hot with 237 his next game, but Tyler Coates struck in the tenth for a big 244 on the challenging lane pattern to eliminate Paul and move on to the title match.
Top seed Bud Sicard had been the star of the weekend, blasting 298 en route to a dominant lead over the field, but struggled in the title match. Coates slowed down as well, but an excellent late adjustment sealed the win and the 13th title of his stellar JBT career. The duo remains #1 and #2 in points headed into Invite weekend in what may be a great showdown!
Bower put on a show in the handicap stepladder, beginning with a win over Logan Winchell. Round two was the familiar matchup of Bower vs Wong, but instead of Hunter vs Makana it was Payton vs Aiden, and Bower came away with the win to move on to the finals. Top seed and home-house favorite Tiana Richard took over the lead in game eight with the high handicap game of the weekend, and the two engaged in a close match for the championship. Needing a tenth frame strike, Payton came up with the clutch hit for a 232-218 win and her second career JBT title.
Payton doubled her excitement with a win over Nevaeh Hull for the day's Girls Scratch win, while U17 went to Sicard, beating Elijah Chin for that subdivision win. Huge thanks to Chris and the team at Riverside for a great weekend that awarded over $2,300 in scholarships to guys and girls of all skill levels and ages. Still time to get in on the fun this season- check out our schedule and come on down!
Riverside Lanes- final results and scholarship winners | ||
6/6/2021 | ||
Scratch Division | ||
rank | bowler | prize |
1 | Tyler Coates | $250 |
2 | Bud Sicard | $175 |
3 | Paul Rosales | $172 |
4 | Jerry Jennings | $75 |
5 | Makana Wong | $74 |
6 | Henry Hind | $50 |
7 | Michael Strothman | |
8 | Elijah Chin | |
9 | Liam Hardman | $5 |
10 | Mac Kaurin | |
11 | Preston Craig | |
12 | Cosmo Castellano | |
13 | Kenji London | |
14 | Nevaeh Hull | $25 |
15 | Jaadyn Humphries | |
16 | Emily Strehle | |
17 | Duke Knudsen | |
18 | Charlie Simperman | |
19 | Jessica Holbrook | |
20 | Ruth Magana | |
21 | Colt Jance | $100 |
22 | WendyJo LaTurner | |
23 | Vianne Daniels | |
Handicap Division | ||
1 | Payton Bower | $314 |
2 | Tiana Richard | $150 |
3 | Aiden Wong | $100 |
4 | Logan Winchell | $85 |
5 | Jasmine Yetter | $60 |
6 | Tai Garrett | $60 |
7 | Karson Schwind | $99 |
8 | Lailani Wallin | $15 |
9 | DoHoon Kwon | |
10 | Ewan Oester | |
11 | Hailey Johnson | |
12 | Kierra Wilcox | |
13 | Alena McDugle | $21 |
14 | Bryan Zeutenhorst | $23 |
15 | Mary Sicard | |
16 | Toby Wills | |
17 | Maddie Rowe | |
18 | Jessica Curette | $21 |
19 | Carter Humphries | |
20 | Benjamin Lang | |
21 | Joleigh Murphy | |
22 | Shelby Unger | $48 |
23 | Courtney Oller | |
24 | Mackenzie Theophilus | |
25 | Hailey Lennox | |
26 | Aidden Richard | |
28 | Mackenzi Clark | $5 |
28 | Erick Romen | |
29 | Halie Martin | |
30 | Kailee Wilcox | |
31 | Zach Jones | |
32 | Michael Slusher | |
33 | McKenna Oller | |
34 | Georgia Rahla | |
35 | Mike Jones | |
36 | Piper Chalmers | |
37 | Danny Chalmers | |
38 | Kyle Spoer | |
39 | Maranda Hall | |
Qualifying Leaders | ||
Scratch | Handicap | |
1 | B Sicard +177 | A Wong +175 |
2 | E Chin +50 | T Garrett +124 |
3 | Jennings -28 | T Richard +74 |
High Games | ||
Scratch | Handicap | |
1 | B Sicard 298 | T Richard 292 |
2 | B Sicard 268 | A Wong 272 |
3 | Hind 259 | Oester 265 |
4 | Coates 257 | A Wong 264 |
5 | Rosales 257 | Wallin 256 |
Girls Scratch subdivision | ||
1 | Hull -78 | |
2 | Bower -119* | |
3 | Murphy -123 | |
4 | M Sicard -142 | |
5 | Theophilus -150 | |
U-17 scratch subdivision | ||
1 | B Sicard +177 | |
2 | Chin +50 | |
3 | A Wong +28 | |
4 | Rosales -34 | |
5 | Kaurin -51 | |
Round Leaders | ||
Scratch | Handicap | |
1 | Jennings | P Bower |
2 | B Sicard | A Wong |
3 | B Sicard | A Wong |
4 | B Sicard | A Wong |
5 | B Sicard | A Wong |
6 | B Sicard | A Wong |
7 | B Sicard | A Wong |
8 | B Sicard | T Richard |
9 | B Sicard | T Richard |
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $1,927 |
RIVERSIDE- SUNDAY AM | |||||||||
40% of each squad (6) separately qualifies for Sunday Noon finals | |||||||||
RANK | bowler | gm 1 | gm 2 | gm 3 | gm 4 | gm 5 | TOTAL | + / - | |
1 | Chin, Elijah | 217 | 214 | 187 | 204 | 228 | 1050 | 50 | |
2 | Coates, Tyler | 246 | 166 | 156 | 193 | 208 | 969 | -31 | |
3 | Kaurin, Mac | 166 | 174 | 193 | 207 | 209 | 949 | -51 | |
4 | London, Kenji | 213 | 172 | 155 | 195 | 213 | 948 | -52 | |
5 | Humphries, Jaadyn | 159 | 147 | 221 | 197 | 151 | 875 | -125 | |
6 | Hind, Henry | 131 | 175 | 157 | 188 | 209 | 860 | -140 | |
7 | Knudsen, Duke | 182 | 155 | 151 | 206 | 159 | 853 | -147 | |
8 | Simperman, Charlie | 191 | 162 | 169 | 157 | 160 | 839 | -161 | |
9 | Holbrook, Jessica | 202 | 182 | 144 | 149 | 157 | 834 | -166 | |
10 | Magana, Ruth | 153 | 169 | 141 | 167 | 168 | 798 | -202 | |
11 | Jance, Colt | 167 | 180 | 116 | 169 | 152 | 784 | -216 | |
12 | LaTurner, WendyJo | 128 | 140 | 157 | 148 | 149 | 722 | -278 |
RIVERSIDE -SUNDAY AM | |||||||||
40% of each squad separately (6) qualifies for Sunday noon semifinals | |||||||||
RANK | BOWLER | gm 1 | gm 2 | gm 3 | gm 4 | gm 5 | TOTAL | + / - | |
1 | Winchell, Logan | 218 | 195 | 197 | 228 | 193 | 1031 | 31 | |
2 | Rowe, Maddie | 173 | 191 | 187 | 242 | 196 | 989 | -11 | |
3 | Curette, Jessica | 211 | 203 | 178 | 178 | 219 | 989 | -11 | |
4 | Unger, Shelby | 196 | 202 | 199 | 204 | 178 | 979 | -21 | |
5 | Johnson, Hailey | 199 | 181 | 207 | 185 | 206 | 978 | -22 | |
6 | Sicard, Mary | 186 | 159 | 218 | 203 | 192 | 958 | -42 | |
7 | Richard, Aidden | 221 | 200 | 205 | 179 | 147 | 952 | -48 | |
8 | Romen, Erick | 186 | 213 | 203 | 150 | 197 | 949 | -51 | |
9 | Martin, Halie | 190 | 169 | 182 | 196 | 209 | 946 | -54 | |
10 | Lennox, Hailey | 253 | 184 | 171 | 174 | 159 | 941 | -59 | |
11 | Jones, Zach | 230 | 165 | 205 | 177 | 146 | 923 | -77 | |
12 | Rahla, Georgia | 66 | 164 | 195 | 221 | 239 | 885 | -115 | |
13 | Jones, Mike | 129 | 169 | 214 | 188 | 174 | 874 | -126 | |
14 | Soper, Kyle | 156 | 165 | 207 | 152 | 179 | 859 | -141 | |
15 | Wilcox, Kailee | 144 | 192 | 166 | 174 | 177 | 853 | -147 |
RIVERSIDE- scratch | |||||||||
40% of each squad (5) separately qualifies for Sunday Noon finals | |||||||||
RANK | bowler | gm 1 | gm 2 | gm 3 | gm 4 | gm 5 | TOTAL | + / - | |
1 | Kaurin, Mac | 173 | 228 | 149 | 233 | 193 | 976 | -24 | |
2 | Jennings, Jerry | 247 | 174 | 179 | 185 | 187 | 972 | -28 | |
3 | Craig, Preston | 152 | 192 | 226 | 181 | 177 | 928 | -72 | |
4 | Hardman, Liam | 176 | 188 | 193 | 147 | 193 | 897 | -103 | |
5 | Wong, Makana | 169 | 169 | 202 | 172 | 164 | 876 | -124 | |
6 | Castellano, Cosmo | 181 | 191 | 169 | 167 | 155 | 863 | -137 | |
7 | Strehle, Emily | 161 | 155 | 167 | 185 | 152 | 820 | -180 | |
8 | Simperman, Charlie | 170 | 122 | 196 | 142 | 187 | 817 | -183 | |
9 | Knudsen, Duke | 161 | 179 | 118 | 177 | 166 | 801 | -199 | |
10 | Hull, Nevaeh | 142 | 161 | 134 | 166 | 152 | 755 | -245 | |
11 | London, Kenji | 156 | 139 | 111 | 127 | 151 | 684 | -316 |
RIVERSIDE - handicap | |||||||||
40% of each squad separately (8) qualifies for Sunday noon semifinals | |||||||||
RANK | BOWLER | gm 1 | gm 2 | gm 3 | gm 4 | gm 5 | TOTAL | + / - | |
1 | Wills, Toby | 218 | 248 | 168 | 225 | 184 | 1043 | 43 | |
2 | Zeutenhorst, Bryan | 223 | 208 | 222 | 189 | 194 | 1036 | 36 | |
3 | Bower, Payton | 255 | 188 | 221 | 213 | 154 | 1031 | 31 | |
4 | Kwon, DoHoon | 197 | 195 | 238 | 205 | 175 | 1010 | 10 | |
5 | McDugle, Alena | 182 | 210 | 217 | 198 | 201 | 1008 | 8 | |
6 | Murphy, Joleigh | 181 | 176 | 186 | 219 | 245 | 1007 | 7 | |
7 | Wilcox, Kierra | 196 | 193 | 189 | 227 | 189 | 994 | -6 | |
8 | Lang, Benjamin | 179 | 212 | 213 | 174 | 210 | 988 | -12 | |
9 | Wong, Aiden | 167 | 178 | 189 | 219 | 222 | 975 | -25 | |
10 | Theophilus, Mackenzie | 219 | 214 | 166 | 220 | 151 | 970 | -30 | |
11 | Lennox, Hailey | 215 | 196 | 199 | 158 | 192 | 960 | -40 | |
12 | Unger, Shelby | 201 | 190 | 202 | 189 | 165 | 947 | -53 | |
13 | Wilcox, Kailee | 220 | 174 | 168 | 200 | 177 | 939 | -61 | |
14 | Rowe, Maddie | 203 | 179 | 170 | 179 | 203 | 934 | -66 | |
15 | Oester, Ewan | 204 | 173 | 198 | 180 | 169 | 924 | -76 | |
16 | Clark, Mackenzi | 174 | 168 | 186 | 214 | 182 | 924 | -76 | |
17 | Chalmers, Piper | 181 | 194 | 175 | 149 | 169 | 868 | -132 | |
18 | Chalmers, Danny | 190 | 163 | 190 | 168 | 155 | 866 | -134 | |
19 | Hall, Maranda | 150 | 189 | 153 | 158 | 200 | 850 | -150 |
RIVERSIDE - handicap pm | |||||||||
40% of each squad separately (8) qualifies for Sunday noon semifinals | |||||||||
RANK | BOWLER | gm 1 | gm 2 | gm 3 | gm 4 | gm 5 | TOTAL | + / - | |
1 | Wong, Aiden | 254 | 242 | 194 | 219 | 264 | 1173 | 173 | |
2 | Garrett, Tai | 210 | 196 | 241 | 255 | 222 | 1124 | 124 | |
3 | Richard, Tiana | 226 | 217 | 190 | 213 | 228 | 1074 | 74 | |
4 | Schwind, Karson | 202 | 202 | 188 | 209 | 224 | 1025 | 25 | |
5 | Yetter, Jasmine | 188 | 207 | 177 | 213 | 215 | 1000 | 0 | |
6 | Oester, Ewan | 175 | 212 | 229 | 213 | 168 | 997 | -3 | |
7 | Wallin, Lailani | 190 | 185 | 175 | 239 | 204 | 993 | -7 | |
8 | Humphries, Carter | 161 | 178 | 219 | 228 | 195 | 981 | -19 | |
9 | Oller, Courtney | 198 | 245 | 180 | 165 | 187 | 975 | -25 | |
10 | Johnson, Hailey | 200 | 185 | 207 | 207 | 165 | 964 | -36 | |
11 | Clark, Mackenzi | 203 | 170 | 188 | 205 | 186 | 952 | -48 | |
12 | Slusher, Michael | 185 | 211 | 166 | 207 | 153 | 922 | -78 | |
13 | Curette, Jessica | 190 | 196 | 180 | 198 | 157 | 921 | -79 | |
14 | Wilcox, Kailee | 162 | 191 | 190 | 174 | 196 | 913 | -87 | |
15 | Martin, Halie | 193 | 181 | 213 | 176 | 146 | 909 | -91 | |
16 | Oller, McKenna | 142 | 187 | 186 | 176 | 207 | 898 | -102 | |
17 | Winchell, Logan | 160 | 184 | 165 | 176 | 189 | 874 | -126 | |
18 | Sicard, Mary | 167 | 185 | 171 | 191 | 154 | 868 | -132 |
RIVERSIDE- scratch pm | |||||||||
40% of each squad (5) separately qualifies for Sunday Noon finals | |||||||||
RANK | bowler | gm 1 | gm 2 | gm 3 | gm 4 | gm 5 | TOTAL | + / - | |
1 | Sicard, Bud | 191 | 298 | 268 | 199 | 221 | 1177 | 177 | |
2 | Rosales, Paul | 179 | 201 | 214 | 202 | 170 | 966 | -34 | |
3 | Wong, Makana | 184 | 221 | 200 | 188 | 166 | 959 | -41 | |
4 | Strothman, Michael | 168 | 236 | 145 | 197 | 187 | 933 | -67 | |
5 | Hull, Nevaeh | 158 | 175 | 234 | 212 | 143 | 922 | -78 | |
6 | Knudsen, Duke | 212 | 170 | 185 | 182 | 162 | 911 | -89 | |
7 | London, Kenji | 170 | 190 | 162 | 208 | 175 | 905 | -95 | |
8 | Holbrook, Jessica | 165 | 153 | 147 | 178 | 162 | 805 | -195 | |
9 | Jance, Colt | 193 | 156 | 147 | 155 | 127 | 778 | -222 | |
10 | Humphries, Jaadyn | 149 | 147 | 115 | 156 | 206 | 773 | -227 | |
11 | Kaurin, Mac | 159 | 145 | 143 | 130 | 157 | 734 | -266 | |
12 | Daniels, Vianne | 117 | 136 | 157 | 164 | 141 | 715 | -285 |
Date: Saturday & Sunday June 5-6 (This is ONE tournament that is two days long. There are qualifying squads Saturday and Sunday to try and make the finals Sunday afternoon- so you could bowl only Sunday if you wanted). Unlike the Firebird JBT event, EACH SQUAD HAS ITS OWN CUT- you'll know at the end of each squad if you qualified.
Start Time: Saturday qualifying squads at 10 AM and 2 PM. Sunday qualifying squad is at 9 AM. Semifinals and finals Sunday at Noon.
Re-entries?: Re-entries are allowed as space permits. You only get one squad guaranteed- re-entries, if available, will be taken on a lottery basis at the event before the squad starts. You can't "pre-sign-up" for a re-entry: all that is done, if space permits, at the event.
Reservations: Please email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot. You can prepay (not required) at the 'Prepaying' section of this website. Reservations (paid or unpaid) must check in no later than 15 minutes before start time. At that time, all bowlers will be taken on a first come, first serve basis until the field is full.
Format: Qualifying rounds are 5 games each. 1:4 entries in each division in each squad advance to the semifinals. Semifinals are 4 additional games. The top 4 then do a stepladder finals.
Divisions/ Averages: Scratch or handicap. It is the bowlers' choice of division. Also, everyone age 16 or under as of 8/1/20 is automatically entered in the U-17 side event. Also, every female is automatically entered in the Girls Scratch side event. If this is your first JBT event this season, we will be asking for average info. In most cases, your highest average from any current form of organized competition of at least 15 games is what we need. If you bowl in multiple leagues / clubs, bring everything and we'll sort it out for you. After your first JBT event, your average is re-rated before every JBT event according to JBT rules. Please see JBT Rule 13 for complete details.
Points: This event counts for Pacific Northwest Conference and All-Conference points. Points qualify you for the big money season-ending Invitationals and Touring Players Championship, so get all you can. Visit the 'statistics' section of the website to check on your points.
Entry fee: $40 handicap; $50 scratch. Re-entries, if any, are $30 each. Scholarship brackets are available for $2 each. Raffle tickets for Ebonite bowling balls, and our PowerBowl and '25' jackpots, are available on-site.
Covid details: JBT events follow- at least- all local Covid safety protocols, which you must be prepared for. This will likely include but not be limited to wearing masks at all times, and maintaining 6 feet of social distancing from non-family members. Please stay posted so you're not surprised about anything required of you. A maximum of one guardian per bowler is allowed.
Scholarships: 1:6 in each division earn scholarships, scratch and handicap. Minimum prizes in scratch are $250, $125, $75, $50. In handicap, $200, $100, $60, $40. Bowlers must finish in the top 4 once this season to qualify for that conference's Invitational, which features $1,000 for first place. Bowlers who finish in the top 20 in a conference's points race, or the top 100 in all-conference points, qualify for the Touring Players Championship, featuring $2,000 for first.
Lane conditions: conditions vary from event to event, and are not posted prior to the event (unless otherwise announced). Some events do not post the pattern until after qualifying. Be ready for anything- it makes you a better bowler! Check out previous patterns and corresponding cut scores at the 'lane conditions' section of this website.
Dress code: Anything goes EXCEPT tank tops, hats, gym shorts, clothing promoting alcohol, drugs, or firearms, or excessively ripped or short clothing, subject solely to the director's discretion. However, bowlers wearing slacks or dress shorts/skirts, and a 'name shirt' or PBA-style 'dye-sub' shirt, or college or high school team shirt, earn an extra 10 points on their season-long points total. If you're not sure about dress code, check with us. If you're new to us, about 95% of the bowlers do dress in the 'bonus' dress code, and those points become very important, so plan accordingly.
RESERVED BOWLERS:
PLEASE do not forget to contact us if you need to cancel or adjust your reservation.
no. | bowler | 10 AM Sat | 2 PM Sat | 9 AM Sun |
30 | 23 | 6 | ||
1 | ||||
2 | Bower, Hunter | x | ||
3 | Bower, Payton | x | ||
4 | ||||
5 | Chalmers, Danny | x | ||
6 | Chalmers, Piper | x | ||
7 | Chin, Elijah | x | ||
8 | Clark, Mackenzi | x | ||
9 | Craig, Preston | x | ||
10 | Curette, Jessica | x | ||
11 | Daniels, Vianne | x | ||
12 | Garrett, Tai | x | ||
13 | Hall, Maranda | x | ||
14 | Hardman, Liam | x | ||
15 | Holbrook, Jessica | x | ||
16 | Hull, Neveah | x | ||
17 | Humphries, Carter | x | ||
18 | Humphries, Jaadyn | x | ||
19 | Jance, Colt | x | ||
20 | Jennings, Jerry | x | ||
21 | Johnson, Hailey | x | ||
22 | Kaurin, Mac | x | ||
23 | Knudsen, Duke | x | ||
24 | Kwon, DoHoon | x | ||
25 | Lang, Benjamin | x | ||
26 | LaTurner, WendyJo | x | ||
27 | London, Kenji | x | ||
28 | Magana, Ruth | x | ||
29 | Martin, Halie | x | ||
30 | McDugle, Alena | x | ||
31 | Murphy, Joleigh | x | ||
32 | Oester, Ewan | x | ||
33 | Oller, Courtney | x | ||
34 | Oller, McKenna | x | ||
35 | Richard, Aidden | x | ||
36 | Richard, Tiana | x | ||
37 | Romen, Erick | x | ||
38 | Rosales, Paul | x | ||
39 | Rowe, Maddie | x | ||
40 | Schwind, Karson | x | ||
41 | Sicard, Bud | x | ||
42 | Sicard, Mary | x | ||
43 | Simperman, Charlie | x | ||
44 | Soper, Kyle | x | ||
45 | Strothman, Michael | x | ||
46 | Sullivan, Spencer | x | ||
47 | Theophilus, Mackenzie | x | ||
48 | Unger, Shelby | x | ||
49 | Wallin, Lailani | x | ||
50 | Wilcox, Kailee | x | ||
51 | WIlcox, Kierra | x | ||
52 | Wills, Toby | x | ||
53 | Winchell, Logan | x | ||
54 | Wong, Aiden | x | ||
55 | Wong, Makana | x | ||
56 | Yetter, Jasmine | x | ||
57 | Zeutenhorst, Bryan | x | ||
58 | Hind, Henry | x | ||
59 | Castellano, Zachary | x | ||
60 | Rahla, Georgia | x | ||
61 | Slusher, Michael | x | ||
62 | Lennox, Hailey | x | ||
63 |