STARLITE LANES

champs Hunter Mayes & Monroe Holt; Aileen Linares

        Hunter Mayes remained on an early season roll, while Monroe Holt climbed to his first win, in exciting JBT Southwest Conference action at Starlite Lanes in Flagstaff.

        Cesar Padilla began the scratch division finals with a 246-164 win over Tyler Morgan.  Mayes then stopped Padilla in a high-rev but lower scoring match to advance to the finals.

        Top seed Skyler McGowan completely dominated the event, leading off the first qualifying squad and never looking back.  However, the finals pair got tricky after a long day of action, and Mayes' lofting adjustment led to the front seven in the finale, and he cruised to the win for his eighth career JBT title, and second in a row to open up season 25.

       

Starlite Lanes- final results and scholarship winners
9/13/2020    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Hunter Mayes $340
2 Skyler McGowan $200
3 Cesar Padilla $175
4 Tyler Morgan $100
5 Max Premeau $75
6 Andrew Guba $60
7 Payton Workman $50
8 Noel Hernandez $45
9 Matthew Garrett  
10 Cerell Cardines  
11 Josh Williams $15
12 Miya Greene  
13 Chris Mayes $30
14 CJ Todeschi $5
15 Eric Gauna $15
16 Amarr Bryant  
17 Aileen Linares $50
18 Emily Cheesman  
19 Lucas Rabb  
20 Rachael Berg $40
21 Ryan Zent  
22 Connor Steelmon-Hill  
23 Mikey McQuisten  
24 Jamison Kaboli  
25 Brock Bivins  
26 Christopher Berryman  
27 Daryus Alo  
28 Kyle Rendon  
29 Brendan Lindsey  
30 Jackson Beltoya $100
31 Corbin Reid-Hirsch  
32 Ethan Young $50
33 Hayden Hull  
34 Danielle Fincham $10
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Monroe Holt $300
2 Ian Seth Silva $253
3 Peyton Lee $195
4 Taner Yoshishige $100
5 Davi Page $75
6 Dylan Callado $60
7 Jacob Ellis $50
8 Joshua Carlson $40
9 Seth Stovall $68
10 Kendall Bollea $60
11 Skyler Yazzie  
12 Kaitlynn Pennington  
13 Charlise Esmena $14
14 Jack Haines  
15 Hayden Fernandez  
16 Jake Creek $14
17 Bailey Knight $15
18 Kieran Roth $44
19 Conner Barker  
20 Gerilynn Delegarito $14
21 Tyler Castronova  
22 Hannah Holt  
23 Shaiden Raymond $5
24 Brockton Scotford $19
25 Harrison Cole  
26 Harper Schmidt $15
27 Mackenzie Hammer  
28 Jadeyn Mabry  
29 Xaden Todacheenie $15
30 Braden Macias  
31 Jaden Workman $100
32 Xavier Ochoa  
33 Aiden Ruiz-Jimenez $5
34 Caden Meliska  
35 Justin Worthington  
36 Conner Pendergrass  
37 Eric Hull $50
38 Izayah Callado  
39 Julian Stenroos $14
40 RJ Pointon $5
41 Kaitlynn Hammer  
42 Alisabeth Rich  
43 Mackenzie Ickes  
44 Gavin Fernandez  
     
  High Games  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Padilla 299 P Lee 305
2 Greene 285 Silva 300
3 H Mayes 279 Bollea 299
4 Beltoya 279 Yoshishige 296
5 McGowan 278 Carlson 292
     
  High Female  
1 Linares +77*  
2 Berg +41  
3 Cheesman +39  
4 Greene +37  
5 Bollea +30  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 McGowan +195 P Lee +245
2 Premeau +152 Silva +222
3 Morgan +119 Bollea +190
     
  Consolation event  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Beltoya +58 J Workman +73
2 Young -3 E Hull +66
     
  U-17  
1 Padilla +109*  
2 Cheesman +39  
3 Greene +37  
4 Bollea +30  
5 Delegarito -25  
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Rabb Silva
2 Rabb Silva
3 McGowan P Lee
4 McGowan P Lee / Silva
5 McGowan P Lee
6 McGowan Page
7 McGowan Silva
8 McGowan Silva
     
  Total Awarded This Event: $2,850

 

 

 

 

STARLITE 8 PM- scratch                
15 entries, 6 qualify                
                   
RANK BOWLER ln gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 GM 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Premeau, Max 1 226 168 268 222 268 1152 152
2 McGowan, Skyler- x 3 201 215 245 236 222 1119 119
3 Workman, Payton 1 240 175 224 222 245 1106 106
4 Williams, Josh 7 226 224 248 191 211 1100 100
5 Cheesman, Emily 5 184 196 188 236 235 1039 39
6 Greene, Miya 1 182 175 202 285 193 1037 37
7 Gauna, Eric- x 5 215 182 185 247 177 1006 6
8 Bryant, Amarr 7 214 204 212 156 185 971 -29
9 Alo, Daryus 5 211 156 197 205 202 971 -29
10 Berryman, Chris 3 189 182 196 206 177 950 -50
11 Steelmon-Hill, Connor 5 208 172 204 169 192 945 -55
12 Reid-Hirsch, Corbin 7 193 220 192 173 162 940 -60
13 Kaboli. Jamison 3 198 169 149 210 160 886 -114
14 Young, Ethan 1 199 153 170 196 159 877 -123
15 McQuisten. Mike 7 213 143 184 167 154 861 -139

Daryus and Amarr have a two-frame rolloff before the 9 AM squad to determine semifinalist.

STARLITE 8 PM - handicap                
22 entries, 9 qualify                
                 
RANK BOWLER ln gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL +/-
1 Bollea, Kendall 9 237 269 299 205 180 1190 190
2 Carlson, Joshua 13 167 225 259 292 229 1172 172
3 Stovall, Seth 13 208 255 215 216 259 1153 153
4 Creek, Jake 9 225 226 236 219 238 1144 144
5 Roth, Kieran 11 235 220 231 239 200 1125 125
6 Knight, Bailey 13 232 202 246 252 191 1123 123
7 Esmena, Charlise- X 3 207 211 224 243 236 1121 121
8 Ellis, Jacob 9 241 228 210 206 232 1117 117
9 Yazzie, Skyler 15 218 257 192 216 217 1100 100
10 Yosheshige, Taner- x 15 193 192 248 181 286 1100 100
11 Raymond, Shaiden 13 258 184 218 218 212 1090 90
12 Pointon, RJ 13 194 190 216 233 239 1072 72
13 Mabry, Jadeyn 11 194 210 206 212 213 1035 35
14 Stenroos, Julian 9 262 200 186 192 186 1026 26
15 Hammer, Mackenzie 11 182 237 193 192 222 1026 26
16 Rich, Alisabeth 7 220 181 233 210 160 1004 4
17 Worthington, Justin 15 209 176 196 222 200 1003 3
18 Schmidt, Harper 15 201 232 180 179 208 1000 0
19 Pendergrass, Conner 11 200 203 195 198 175 971 -29
20 Hammer, Kaitlin 9 149 226 194 194 197 960 -40
21 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden 11 203 192 206 155 180 936 -64
22 Fernandez, Gavin 15 179 163 178 193 168 881 -119

 

 

STARLITE LANES- scratch                  
35 first-time entries; 14 qualify                  
                     
RANK BOWLER sq ln gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 GM 5 TOTAL + / -
1 McGowan, Skyler a 3 216 277 278 223 201 1195 195
2 Morgan, Tyler a 9 217 196 191 267 247 1118 118
3 Rabb, Lucas a 11 269 236 178 236 192 1111 111
4 Padilla, Cesar c 5 227 185 196 202 299 1109 109
5 Garrett, Matthew a 11 181 212 187 268 256 1104 104
6 Mayes, Hunter a 13 159 259 204 279 203 1104 104
7 Mayes, Chris a 11 195 214 226 192 259 1086 86
8 Todeschi, CJ b 13 214 246 216 201 206 1083 83
9 Linares,. Aileen b 11 200 201 226 269 181 1077 77
10 Guba, Andrew b 11 257 200 224 167 227 1075 75
11 Cardines, Cerell b 11 210 248 198 200 216 1072 72
12 Hernandez, Noel b 7 195 244 228 181 197 1045 45
13 Mayes, Hunter c 7 198 228 188 203 226 1043 43
14 Berg, Rachael a 11 191 188 192 232 238 1041 41
15 Wiliams, Josh b 13 207 227 199 190 216 1039 39
16 Gauna, Eric b 9 197 210 215 198 212 1032 32
17 Zent, Ryan a 13 177 246 215 158 214 1010 10
18 Steelmon-Hill, Connor c 1 183 243 179 209 195 1009 9
19 Linares,. Aileen c 5 197 170 210 223 204 1004 4
20 McQuisten,. Mikey b 7 193 208 216 201 182 1000 0
21 Mayes, Chris c 1 202 182 192 178 237 991 -9
22 Kaboli, Jamison b 7 178 165 220 203 213 979 -21
23 Bivins, Brock a 13 233 190 186 172 193 974 -26
24 Padilla, Cesar a 9 136 172 180 218 267 973 -27
25 Alo, Daryus b 9 226 164 200 162 204 956 -44
26 Berryman, Chris b 13 244 167 176 165 204 956 -44
27 Rendon, Kyle c 3 206 224 190 175 160 955 -45
28 Bryant, Amarr b 7 225 146 216 151 203 941 -59
29 Lindsey, Brendan c 3 183 171 170 203 213 940 -60
30 Beltoya, Jackson b 13 207 139 245 150 192 933 -67
31 Reid-Hirsch, Corbin b 9 182 178 183 189 199 931 -69
32 Greeene, Miya c 3 172 201 172 173 211 929 -71
33 Young, Ethan b 11 205 212 155 163 188 923 -77
34 Workman, Payton a 13 206 168 208 173 161 916 -84
35 Premeau, Max c 3 202 240 118 164 189 913 -87
36 Young, Ethan c 7 200 181 150 185 178 894 -106
37 Cheesman, Emily c 1 215 171 199 156 147 888 -112
38 Hull, Hayden a 9 162 181 164 193 159 859 -141
39 Fincham, Danielle b 9 173 167 172 171 174 857 -143
40 Hull, Hayden c 5 233 221 161 149 0 764 -236
41 Zent, Ryan c 7 206 177 120 142 110 755 -245

 

STARLITE LANES- handicap                
44 first-time entries; 18 qualify                
                 
RANK BOWLER sq gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 TOTAL + / -
1 Lee, Peyton b 242 305 250 228 220 1245 245
2 Silva, Ian Seth a 300 271 225 229 197 1222 222
3 Page, Davi c 240 205 199 255 277 1176 176
4 Callado, Dylan c 222 237 251 237 213 1160 160
5 Yosheshige, Taner a 218 254 257 155 263 1147 147
6 Esmena, Charlise a 213 279 258 198 193 1141 141
7 Holt, Monroe b 186 234 240 225 252 1137 137
8 Holt, Hannah b 211 207 251 192 254 1115 115
9 Barker, Conner c 210 214 209 254 219 1106 106
10 Haines, Jack b 260 178 221 218 225 1102 102
11 Stovall, Seth c 242 192 213 220 227 1094 94
12 Raymond, Shaiden a 224 239 225 188 213 1089 89
13 Delegarito, Gerilynn b 219 210 217 216 223 1085 85
14 Fernandez, Hayden c 222 190 210 280 180 1082 82
15 Pennington, Kaitlynn c 227 190 243 194 227 1081 81
16 Scotford, Brockton a 208 206 252 218 195 1079 79
17 Castronova, Tyler b 194 224 180 223 257 1078 78
18 Creek, Jake b 183 189 214 246 245 1077 77
19 Bollea, Kendall a 179 222 234 218 223 1076 76
20 Cole, Harrison b 258 193 205 226 191 1073 73
21 Schmidt, Harper b 209 203 251 217 192 1072 72
22 Hammer, Mackenzie a 239 202 206 209 214 1070 70
23 Yazzie, Skyler c 216 188 204 214 240 1062 62
24 Mabry, Jadeyn a 222 228 180 225 205 1060 60
25 Todacheenie, Xaden b 245 196 202 232 179 1054 54
26 Macias, Braden b 199 188 203 247 203 1040 40
27 Workman, Jaden a 234 212 207 188 198 1039 39
28 Scotford, Brockton c 214 239 204 186 194 1037 37
29 Ochoa, Xavier c 235 226 194 188 187 1030 30
30 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden b 183 184 182 239 242 1030 30
31 Delegarito, Gerilynn a 171 171 222 266 198 1028 28
32 Meliska, Caden a 232 161 222 224 189 1028 28
33 Knight, Bailey a 210 217 213 195 189 1024 24
34 Worthington, Justin a 207 183 210 231 191 1022 22
35 Pendergrass, Conner a 201 227 201 169 223 1021 21
36 Roth, Kieran b 210 211 142 206 246 1015 15
37 Hull, Eric b 175 193 235 195 207 1005 5
38 Roth, Kieran c 188 218 218 195 186 1005 5
39 Todacheenie, Xaden c 195 181 229 194 202 1001 1
40 Knight, Bailey c 214 210 195 193 187 999 -1
41 Callado, Izayah c 203 203 204 160 216 986 -14
42 Stenroos, Julian a 226 219 165 212 163 985 -15
43 Pointon, RJ c 245 169 202 170 194 980 -20
44 Ellis, Jacob a 164 227 178 178 220 967 -33
45 Hammer, Kaitlynn a 163 158 197 237 211 966 -34
46 Rich, Alisabeth b 191 184 206 184 199 964 -36
47 Hammer, Kaitlynn c 174 212 185 194 192 957 -43
48 Stenroos, Julian c 161 167 217 224 184 953 -47
49 Macias, Braden c 174 183 206 176 204 943 -57
50 Ickes, Mackenzie a 190 187 177 213 165 932 -68
51 Ickes, Mackenzie c 166 199 191 210 160 926 -74
52 Carlson, Joshua a 199 170 177 181 181 908 -92
53 Fernandez, Gavin c 161 197 166 175 184 883 -117

 

*This is a fully mask on, at all times, event, for both bowlers and spectators.  Please be prepared to observe this rule.

Date: Saturday & Sunday September 12-13, 2020 (this is one tournament that is two days long)

Start Time: Qualifying squads at 10 AM, 1 PM, (re-oil), and 5 PM.  The top 40% of the first three squads combined make the cut. There is one last qualifying squad at 8 PM.  The top 40% of that squad separately also makes the cut.   Check in begins one hour before squad time.

Re-entries?:  Re-entries ARE permitted at this event, if space permits.  First-time bowlers have priority, with re-entries only taken on a lottery basis on-site until squad is full.

Reservations:  Please email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  You can prepay (not required) at the 'Prepaying' section of this website.  Reservations (paid or unpaid) must check in no later than 30 minutes before start time.  At that time, all bowlers will be taken on a first come, first serve basis until the field is full.

Format: This is a two day event. Qualifying squads are 5 games. The top 40% of the 10, 1, and 5 squads combined, plus the top 40% of the 8 pm squad, advance to the semifinals, Noon on Sunday.  Those missing the cut may bowl the Consolation event ($20) 9 AM Sunday.  Bowlers who did not bowl Saturday at all may also bowl the consolation event if space permits (Saturday non-qualifiers first).  Semifinals are 3 additional games, after which the top 4 bowl in the stepladder finals. 

Divisions:  Scratch or handicap.  It is the bowlers' choice of division.  Also, everyone age 16 or under as of 8/1/20 is automatically entered in the U-17 side event.   Also, every female is automatically entered in the Girls Scratch side event. 

Points:  This event counts for Southwest Conference and All-Conference points.  Points qualify you for the big money season-ending Invitationals and Touring Players Championship, so get all you can.  Visit the 'statistics' section of the website to check on your points.

Entry fee: $40 handicap; $50 scratch.  Re-entries are $30 each.  Consolation entries are $20.  Scholarship brackets are available for $2 each.  Raffle tickets for Ebonite bowling balls, and our PowerBowl and '25' jackpots, are available on-site. 

Covid details: JBT events follow- at least- all local Covid safety protocols, which you must be prepared for.  This will likely include but not be limited to wearing masks at all times, and maintaining 6 feet of social distancing from non-family members.  Please stay posted so you're not surprised about anything required of you.

Scholarships: 1:6 in each division earn scholarships, scratch and handicap.  Minimum prizes in scratch are $250, $125, $75, $50.  In handicap, $200, $100, $60, $40.  Bowlers must finish in the top 4 once this season to qualify for that conference's Invitational, which features $1,000 for first place.  Bowlers who finish in the top 20 in a conference's points race, or the top 100 in all-conference points, qualify for the Touring Players Championship, featuring $2,000 for first.

Lane conditions: conditions vary from event to event, and are not posted prior to the event (unless otherwise announced).  Some events do not post the pattern until after qualifying.  Be ready for anything- it makes you a better bowler!  Check out previous patterns and corresponding cut scores at the 'lane conditions' section of this website.

Dress code: Anything goes EXCEPT tank tops, hats, gym shorts, clothing promoting alcohol, drugs, or firearms, or excessively ripped or short clothing, subject solely to the director's discretion.  However, bowlers wearing slacks or dress shorts/skirts, and a 'name shirt' or PBA-style 'dye-sub' shirt, or college or high school team shirt, earn an extra 10 points on their season-long points total.  If you're not sure about dress code, check with us.  If you're new to us, about 95% of the bowlers do dress in the 'bonus' dress code, and those points become very important, so plan accordingly.

RESERVED BOWLERS:

PLEASE do not forget to  contact us if you need to cancel your reservation.  Only one squad is guaranteed, re-entries will only be on-site, on a lottery basis, if space permits.

*This is a fully mask on, at all times, event, for both bowlers and spectators.  Please be prepared to observe this rule.

no bowler 10 AM squad 1 PM squad 5 pm squad 8 pm squad
    max 32 max 32 max 32 max 32
  currently: 31 30 18 1
1 Haines, Jack   x    
2 Hernandez, Noel   x    
3 Reid-Hirsch, Corbin   x    
4 Roth, Kieran   x    
5 Rich, Alisabeth   x    
6 Rich, Christopher   x    
7 Morgan, Tyler x      
8 Premeau, Max     x  
9 Cardines, Cerell   x    
10 Schmidt, Harper   x    
11 Melsika, Caden x      
12 Pointon, RJ     x  
13 Williams, Josh   x    
14 Cheesman, Emily     x  
15          
16 Kaboli, Jamison   x    
17 Worthington, Justin x      
18 Bollea, Kendall x      
19 Berg, Rachael x      
20 Scotford, Brockton x      
21 Hammer, Mackenzie x      
22 Hammer, Kaitlynn x      
23 Rabb, Lucas x      
24 Knight, Bailey x      
25 Pendergrass, Conner x      
26 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden   x    
27 Esmena, Charlise x      
28 Hull, Hayden x      
29 Hull, Eric   x    
30 Creek, Jake   x    
31 Workman, Payton x      
32 Workman, Jaden x      
  Greene, Miya       x
  Macias, Braden   x    
  Ylvisaker, Keith x      
  Lee, Peyton   x    
  Garrett, Matthew x      
  Mabry, Jadeyn x      
  Zent, Ryan x      
  Carlson, Joshua x      
  Mayes, Hunter x      
  Mayes, Chris x      
  Raymond, Shaiden x      
  Castronova, Tyler   x    
  Bivins, Brock x      
  Delegarito, Gerilynn x      
  Guba, Andrew   x    
  Fincham, Danielle   x    
  Gauna, Eric   x    
  Pennington, Kaitlinn     x  
  Young, Ethan   x    
  McGowan, Skyler x      
  Stenroos, Julian x      
  Todeschi, CJ   x    
  Silva, Ian x      
  Cole, Harrison   x    
  Padilla, Cesar x      
  Pennington, Kaitlynn     x  
  Ylvisaker, Keith        
  Yosheshige, Taner x      
  Bryant, Amarr   x    
  Holt, Hannah   x    
  Holt, Monroe   x    
  Ickes, Mackenzie x
  Beltoya, Jackson   x    
  Stovall, Seth     x  
  McQuisten, Mikey   x    
  Fernandez, Hayden     x  
  Fernandez, Gavin     x  
  Rendon, Kyle     x  
  Lindsey, Brendan     x  
  Page, Davi     x  
  Ochoa, Xavier     x  
  Barker, Conner     x  
  Nez, Skyler     x  
  Linares, Aileen   x    
  Steelmon-Hill, C.     x  
  Callado, Izayah     x  
  Callado, Dylan     x  
  Alo, Daryus   x    
  BErryman, Chris   x