YOUTH NEW MEXICO OPEN

champs Hunter Mayes and Ian Silva, with finalists

        Hunter Mayes made JBT history, while Ian Silva won a 'race to three', in exciting action at the JBT Youth New Mexico Open, presented by and hosted at Tenpins & More @ Rio Rancho.

        Bowlers rolled six qualifying games on a softer yet still plenty challenging version of the brutal adult New Mexico Open pattern, with top scorers advancing to a six game semifinals. The top 4 moved on to a single game bracket, and in that round Mayes survived over a hard charging Tylor MacPhee 206-178, while Las Vegas' Skyler McGowan stopped always-tough Aileen Linares 197-155 to set up the scratch finals.  In the title game, Skyler rolled a solid 223, a score which would have won most matches all day, but he wasn't playing most bowlers.  Hunter destroyed the rack twelve times for a perfect 300, the 8th title match 300 in JBT history and first since 2016, and a fitting end to a weekend of total dominance from the talented two-handed southpaw.  He claimed his 14th JBT title with the win, and $600 scholarship payday.

        Both handicap finalists benefited from tenth frame errors by their semifinal opponents, as New Mexico's Angela Romeo squeaked by top seed Kendall Bollea 180-179 and Silva, of Santa Teresa NM, edged Logan Trujillo 225-218. Ian and Angela both have two career JBT titles, and the match for a third stayed close the whole way.  Silva's tenth frame mark forced Romero to double for the win, and when she didn't get the first hit, a relieved Silva claimed title #3, and a big $700 scholarship payday, while Angela (and Skyler) pocket a fine $400 runner up prize.

        Arizona's Bollea, the two-time defending all-conference JBT Bowler of the Year, was the #2 qualifier for both subdivision finals, but could not oust either top seed, as Harper Schmidt claimed the U17 win, and Linares was victorious in Priority Girls Scratch.

        Shaiden Raymond of Farmington won the weekend's Ebonite ball of his choice, courtesy of our outstanding title sponsor.  The over $4,100 in scholarships earned by all ages and skill levels was largely due to a generous contribution from Tenpins owner Steve Mackie, whose team did their usual terrific job hosting our Tour, as they have since 1999.

        Want in on the fun for everyone?  Just check out our schedule and come on down to the next JBT event! 

Youth New Mexico Open- final results and scholarship winners
9/26/2021    
     
  Scratch Division  
rank bowler prize
1 Hunter Mayes $720
2 Skyler McGowan $400
3 Aileen Linares $300
4 Tylor MacPhee $150
5 Chris Mayes  
6 Brock Bivins  
7 Brendan Lindsey  
8 Harper Schmidt $100
9 Nathan Nguyen  
10 Joshua Burmett  
11 Kallista Fritts $100
12 Kyle Rendon $165
13 Patrick Williams  
14 Lauren Jaramillo $15
15 Toby Cdebaca  
16 Justin Weddige  
17 Thomas Lawrence  
18 TJ Thalman  
     
  Handicap Division  
1 Ian Silva $700
2 Angela Romero $415
3 Kendall Bollea $390
4 Logan Trujillo $160
5 Matthew Mulder $100
6 Land Matthies  
7 Gavin Fernandez  
8 Seth Martinez  
9 Isaiah Lopez  
10 Xaden Todacheenie $29
11 Hayden Fernandez  
12 Gerilynn Delegarito $130
13 Joleigh Murphy $40
14 Shaiden Raymond $15
15 Kloey KIelich $58
16 Gillian Mulder  
17 Tyler Romine $110
18 Robert Lawrence  
19 Aiden Ruiz-Jimenez $14
20 Stephen Gallegos  
21 Xavier Lopez  
22 Brett Wall  
23 Talyn Pacheco $66
24 Josie Herson  
     
  Qualifying Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 H Mayes +154 Bollea +35
2 Bivins -22 Todacheenie +35
3 Schmidt -34 M Mulder +29
     
  Round Leaders  
  Scratch Handicap
1 Lindsey G, M Mulder
2 Burnett Silva
3 H Mayes M Mulder
4 H Mayes Todacheenie
5 H Mayes Todacheenie
6 H Mayes Bollea  
7 H Mayes Bollea
8 H Mayes Bollea
9 H Mayes Bollea
10 H Mayes Bollea
11 H Mayes Bollea
12 H Mayes Bollea
     
  U-17 Girls Scratch
1 Schmidt -34* Linares -73*
2 Bollea -127 Bollea -129
3 Delegarito -139 Fritts -131
4 Matthies -143 Delegarito -139
5 H Fernandez -190 A Romero -153
6 G Fernandez -214 Jaramillo -163
7 Ruiz-Jimenez -218 Murphy -208
8 R Lawrence -227 Kielich -283
9 Kielich -283 G Mulder -294
10 G Mulder -284 J Herson -455
     
  Scratch High Game  
1 H Mayes 300  
2 Schmidt 279  
3 Linares 262  
4 H Mayes 257  
5 Burnett 257  
     
  Handicap High Game  
1 Silva 266  
2 S Martinez 263  
3 Todacheenie 252  
4 Silva 246  
5 Bollea 246  
     
TOTAL AWARDED THIS EVENT: $4,172

 

YOUTH NEW MEXICO OPEN- scratch        
8 bowlers qualify for Sunday 9 AM finals        
                 
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 gm 6 TOTAL + / -
1 Mayes, Hunter 199 198 245 256 246 210 1354 154
2 Bivins, Brock 189 182 205 222 193 187 1178 -22
3 Schmidt, Harper 179 173 190 148 197 279 1166 -34
4 Mayes, Chris- R 206 193 223 185 187 156 1150 -50
5 Linares, Aileen 185 169 208 222 167 176 1127 -73
6 Lindsey, Brendan- R 226 171 181 178 216 153 1125 -75
7 Linares, Aileen- R 221 158 167 203 189 181 1119 -81
8 McGowan, Skyler- R 131 209 179 219 181 194 1113 -87
9 Lindsey, Brendan 194 153 225 164 221 154 1111 -89
10 MacPhee, Tylor 169 195 185 184 164 214 1111 -89
11 McGowan, Skyler- R 185 198 217 168 150 182 1100 -100
12 Burnett. Joshua 187 257 196 155 127 172 1094 -106
13 Nguyen, Nathan 176 181 213 187 161 175 1093 -107
14 Nguyen, Nathan- R 164 216 177 170 215 145 1087 -113
15 Schmidt, Harper- R 152 172 188 191 173 206 1082 -118
16 Mayes, Chris 143 149 197 243 137 207 1076 -124
17 MacPhee, Tylor- R 182 197 158 199 145 192 1073 -127
18 Fritts, Kallista 166 191 151 180 196 185 1069 -131
19 Rendon, Kyle- R 180 183 196 141 189 171 1060 -140
20 Williams, Patrick 180 162 145 197 223 152 1059 -141
21 McGowan, Skyler 173 168 189 185 180 163 1058 -142
22 Schmidt, Harper- R 188 140 221 147 154 200 1050 -150
23 Rendon, Kyle 170 177 157 201 170 169 1044 -156
24 Jaramillo, Lauren 176 210 170 176 163 142 1037 -163
25 Cdebaca, Toby 182 176 175 141 188 173 1035 -165
26 MacPhee, Tylor- R 179 206 144 167 163 167 1026 -174
27 Weddige, Justin- R 166 158 144 171 206 175 1020 -180
28 Williiams, Patrick- R 183 174 137 210 134 174 1012 -188
29 Lawrence, Thomas- R 166 145 148 175 230 147 1011 -189
30 Fritts, Kallista- R 197 165 162 158 145 150 977 -223
31 Thalman, TJ 150 185 157 162 159 153 966 -234
32 Lawrence, Thomas 131 185 163 132 143 139 893 -307
33 Weddige, Justin 112 140 136 147 151 185 871 -329
34 Thalman, TJ- R 198 181 197 157 1 1 735 -465

 

YOUTH NEW MEXICO OPEN- handicap              
top 10 bowlers qualify for Sunday 9 AM finals             
                   
RANK BOWLER gm 1 gm 2 gm 3 gm 4 gm 5 gm 6 TOTAL + / -
1 Bollea, Kendall- R 218 184 246 176 212 199 1235 35
2 Todacheenie, Xaden- R 218 195 215 215 202 190 1235 35
3 Mulder, Matthew 242 195 226 163 170 233 1229 29
4 Bollea, Kendall 213 187 183 222 224 197 1226 26
5 Todacheenie, Xaden 192 207 212 186 175 252 1224 24
6 Trujillo, Logan 171 204 224 227 189 208 1223 23
7 Martinez, Seth- R 197 198 210 220 203 191 1219 19
8 Matthies, Land- R 184 229 177 210 207 206 1213 13
9 Silva, Ian 224 246 164 180 157 241 1212 12
10 Romero, Angela 196 184 201 210 228 172 1191 -9
11 Lopez, Isaiah 199 182 185 207 192 224 1189 -11
12 Fernandez, Gavin 171 167 205 204 197 224 1168 -32
                   
  above bowlers qualify for finals                
  9 AM Sunday                
                   
13 Fernandez, Hayden 195 169 191 237 199 169 1160 -40
14 Delegarito, Gerilynn 172 198 203 211 145 228 1157 -43
15 Murphy, Joleigh 179 218 237 152 189 179 1154 -46
16 Raymond, Shaiden 167 199 200 176 198 212 1152 -48
17 Martinez, Seth 159 155 188 203 174 263 1142 -58
18 Fernandez, Gavin- R 210 196 189 164 203 179 1141 -59
19 Kielich, Kloey- R 167 176 174 168 212 236 1133 -67
20 Mulder, Gillian 165 172 149 219 209 218 1132 -68
21 Romine, Tyler 227 214 132 191 185 179 1128 -72
22 Mulder, Gillian- R 242 151 198 195 165 176 1127 -73
23 Romero, Angela- R 228 171 166 199 201 160 1125 -75
24 Lawrence, Robert- R 174 218 193 179 185 174 1123 -77
25 Fernandez, Hayden- R 208 183 208 155 183 184 1121 -79
26 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden 230 203 143 223 171 144 1114 -86
27 Gallegos, Stephen 175 181 161 170 193 210 1090 -110
28 Lopez, Xavier 183 167 170 192 194 183 1089 -111
29 Romine, Tyler- R 149 153 180 171 234 188 1075 -125
30 Raymond, Shaiden- R 153 133 232 200 196 157 1071 -129
31 Kielich, Kloey 158 187 157 205 176 184 1067 -133
32 Wall, Brett- R 211 155 172 207 154 162 1061 -139
33 Lawrence, Robert 149 182 163 176 214 176 1060 -140
34 Lawrence, Robert- R 164 179 187 188 164 176 1058 -142
35 Pacheco, Talyn- R 131 169 225 135 187 205 1052 -148
36 Matthies, Land 142 150 198 198 209 150 1047 -153
37 Herson, Josie- R 176 183 167 176 157 171 1030 -170
38 sIlva, Ian- R 148 156 194 193 178 153 1022 -178
39 Wall, Brett 156 152 158 199 184 161 1010 -190
40 Pacheco, Talyn 162 188 183 138 170 162 1003 -197
41 Herson, Josie 171 144 159 173 184 171 1002 -198
42 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden- R 141 154 183 156 144 206 984 -216
43 Gallegos, Stephen- R 149 152 112 171 194 161 939 -261

 

FORMAT:  

2 divisions, scratch and handicap

6-GAME QUALIFYING SQUADS:

Saturday September 25: 9 AM, 1 PM, 5 PM

The top 40% of the 3 squads combined advance to Sunday's finals (revised 9/20)

FINALS: Sunday September 26, 9 AM

6 games matchplay; top 4 advance to bracket finals


 

ENTRY FEE:

First qualifying squad:  $50  Re-entry: $30 each (if space available)

FULL INFORMATION AND

 SIGN-UP DETAILS AT:

www.bowljbt.com

PRIZE FUND:

$600 1st place

1:6 earn scholarships

Top U-17 scratch out of $: $100

Top scratch female out of $: $100

 

CONSOLATION / SUNDAY ONLY EVENT:

9:30 AM, 9/26

If you miss the cut OR didnít bowl Saturday,

you can bowl this event.

Scratch & handicap, $30 entry fee

5 game qualifying round

Top 3 bowl stepladder finals

1:6 earn prizes based on entry counts

 

YOUTH NEW MEXICO OPEN

Date: Saturday & Sunday September 25-26  (This is ONE tournament that is TWO days long. You choose one or more qualifying squad on Saturday in an attempt to make Sunday's finals.  There is a consolation/Sunday only event if you don't bowl Saturday, as described above.

Start Time: Saturday qualifying squads at 9 AM, 1 PM, and 5 PM.  Revised 9/22: (the three squads for this event are combined).  You may re-enter any or all squads, and we'll take the best of your scores in your attempt to qualify for Sunday's finals. 

Re-entries?:  You may re-enter any of the Saturday squads for $30.

Reservations:  Please email director@bowljbt.com to reserve a spot.  You can prepay (not required) at the 'Prepaying' section of this website.  Reservations (paid or unpaid) must check in no later than 15 minutes before start time.  At that time, all bowlers will be taken on a first come, first serve basis until the field is full.

Format: Qualifying round is 6 games.  The top 40% of the combined three squads (of individuals, not total entries) qualify for Sunday's finals.  Scores DO carry forward, and semifinalists then roll 6 matchplay games, with the top 4 advancing to a bracket finals.

Divisions/ Averages:  Scratch or handicap.  It is the bowlers' choice of division.  Also, everyone age 16 or under as of 8/1/21 is automatically entered in the U-17 side event.   Also, every female is automatically entered in the Girls Scratch side event.   If this is your first JBT event this season, we will be asking for average info.  In most cases, your highest average from any current form of organized competition of at least 15 games is what we need.  If you bowl in multiple leagues / clubs, bring everything and we'll sort it out for you.  After your first JBT event, your average is re-rated before every JBT event according to JBT rules.  Please see JBT Rule 13 for complete details.

Points:  This event counts for Mountain Conference and All-Conference points.  Points qualify you for the big money season-ending Invitationals and Touring Players Championship, so get all you can.  Visit the 'statistics' section of the website to check on your points.  At the end of the season, the top 32 in So Cal points, plus anyone who had a top-4 finish in a Mountain Conference JBT event this season, advance to the Invitational.

Entry fee: $50 for your first squad, $30 for re-entries.   Scholarship brackets are available for $2 each.  Raffle tickets for Ebonite bowling balls, and our PowerBowl and '25' jackpots, are available on-site. 

Covid details: JBT events follow- at least- all local Covid safety protocols, which you must be prepared for.   Please stay posted so you're not surprised about anything required of you. 

Scholarships: 1:6 in each division earn scholarships, scratch and handicap.  Minimum prizes per division are $600, $300, $150, and $100. Bowlers must finish in the top 4 once this season to qualify for that conference's Invitational, which features $1,000 for first place.  Bowlers who finish in the top 20 in a conference's points race, or the top 100 in all-conference points, qualify for the Touring Players Championship, featuring $2,000 for first.

Lane conditions: conditions vary from event to event, and are not posted prior to the event (unless otherwise announced).  Some events do not post the pattern until after qualifying.  Be ready for anything- it makes you a better bowler!  Check out previous patterns and corresponding cut scores at the 'lane conditions' section of this website.

Dress code:  Anything goes EXCEPT tank tops, hats, gym shorts, clothing promoting alcohol, drugs, or firearms, or excessively ripped or short clothing, subject solely to the director's discretion.  However, bowlers wearing slacks or dress shorts/skirts, and a 'name shirt' or PBA-style 'dye-sub' shirt, or college or high school team shirt, earn an extra 10 points on their season-long points total.  If you're not sure about dress code, check with us.  If you're new to us, the vast majority of the bowlers do dress in the 'bonus' dress code, and those points become very important, so plan accordingly.

RESERVED BOWLERS:

no. bowler 9 AM Sat 1 PM Sat 5 PM Sat
1 Bivins, Brock   x  
2 Bollea, Kendall x x x
3        
4 Delegarito, Gerilynn   x x
5 Donahue, Dylan   x  
6 Fernandez, Gavin x   x
7 Fernandez, Hayden x   x
8 Fritts, Kallista   x  
9 Gallegos, Stephen      
10 Jaramillo, Lauren     x
11 Kielich, Kloey x   x
12 Lawrence, Robert x x  
13 Lawrence, Thomas   x x
14 Linares, Aileen x   x
15 Lindsey, Brendan x x  
16 MacPhee, Tylor x    
17 Martinez, Seth x x  
18 Mayes, Chris   x  
19 Mayes, Hunter   x  
20 McGowan, Skyler x x  
21 Mulder, Gillian      
22 Mulder, Matthew      
23 Murphy, Joleigh x x x
24 Nguyen, Nathan   x  
25 Pacheco, Talyn   x x
26 Raymond, Shaiden   x x
27 Rendon, Kyle   x  
28 Romero, Angela x   x
29 Romine, Tyler x x  
30 Ruiz-Jimenez, Aiden x   x
31 Schmidt, Harper x x x
32 Silva, Ian x    
33 Smith, Shane      
34 Stenroos, Julian      
35 Thalman, TJ   x x
36 Todacheenie, Xaden x x  
37 Trujillo, Logan   x  
         
39 Wall, Brett   x  
40 Weddige, Justin   x x
41 Herson, Josie x x  
42